No photo available. Represent Peter Ortiz? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,134 this week

Peter Ortiz (I) (1913–1988)

Peter Ortiz was born on July 5, 1913 in New York City, New York, USA as Pierre Julien Ortiz. He is known for his work on Rio Grande (1950), Spy Hunt (1950) and King Richard and the Crusaders (1954). He died on May 16, 1988 in Prescott, Arizona, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 74) in Prescott, Arizona, USA

Asian Hollywood Stars to Watch

From Simu Liu to Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, check out these popular and up-and-coming stars who are taking Hollywood by storm.

See the full gallery

6 Great Shows Returning in May

Whether you're ready for the return of your favorite show or need to catch up, May is packed with an array of returning series.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Devil's Canyon
Thu, May 20 7:30 PM PDT on KILM (027)
Devil's Canyon
Thu, May 20 7:30 PM PDT on KILMDT (1235)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 8226 people
created 19 Feb 2018
 
a list of 97 people
created 25 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Ortiz's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Rio Grande Capt. St. Jacques
(1950)
Spy Hunt Soldier
(1950)
Retreat, Hell! Maj. Knox
(1952)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (29 credits)
 1957 The Halliday Brand
Manuel
 1957 The Wings of Eagles
Lt. Charles Dexter (uncredited)
 1956 7th Cavalry
Pollock
 1955 A Lawless Street
Hiram Hayes (uncredited)
 1955 Commando Cody: Sky Marshal of the Universe (TV Series)
Henchman
- The Hydrogen Hurricane (1955) ... Henchman
 1955 Son of Sinbad
Cutthroat (uncredited)
 1954 Rocky Jones, Space Ranger (TV Series)
Orak
- Blast-Off: Chapter I (1954) ... Orak
 1954 King Richard and the Crusaders
Castelaine
 1954 Hell and High Water
Crewman (uncredited)
 1954 Jubilee Trail
Horseman (uncredited)
 1953 Devil's Canyon
Guard (uncredited)
 1953 The Desert Rats
Wireman (uncredited)
 1953 San Antone
Rider (uncredited)
 1952 Blackbeard, the Pirate
Pirate (uncredited)
 1952 What Price Glory
French General (uncredited)
 1952 Retreat, Hell!
Maj. Knox
 1951 I'll See You in My Dreams
Soldier (uncredited)
 1951 Flying Leathernecks
Captain (uncredited)
 1951 Sirocco
Maj. Robbinet (uncredited)
 1950 The Du Pont Story
Charles I. du Pont
 1950 Rio Grande
Capt. St. Jacques
 1950 Abbott and Costello in the Foreign Legion
Corporal (uncredited)
 1950 Spy Hunt
Soldier
 1950 The Capture
Employee (uncredited)
 1950 Chain Lightning
Young Captain (uncredited)
 1950 When Willie Comes Marching Home
Pierre - French Resistance Fighter (uncredited)
 1949 Twelve O'Clock High
Weather Observer (uncredited)
 1949 Task Force
Pilot (uncredited)
 1949 She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
Gunrunner (uncredited)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Peter Julien Ortiz

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The films 13 Rue Madeleine (1946) and Operation Secret (1952) were based on his exploits. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed