No photo available. Represent Joseph Oriolo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 37,826 this week

Joseph Oriolo (1913–1985)

Joseph Oriolo was born on February 21, 1913 in Union City, New Jersey, USA. He was a director and producer, known for Casper (1995), Felix the Cat (1958) and The Mighty Hercules (1963). He was married to Dorothy Oriolo. He died on December 25, 1985 in Hackensack, New Jersey. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph Oriolo's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Casper Writer
(1995)
Felix the Cat Director
(1958-1961)
(1963-1965)
Gulliver's Travels Animation Department
(1939)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (5 credits)
 1958-1961 Felix the Cat (TV Series) (134 episodes)
- The Rajah's Zoo (1961)
 1945 Pop-Pie a la Mode (Short) (animation director - uncredited)
 1943 The Hungry Goat (Short) (animation director - uncredited)
 1943 A Jolly Good Furlough (Short) (animation director - uncredited)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Animation department (25 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joe Oriolo

Spouse:

Dorothy Oriolo  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Joe Oriolo Jr. and Don Oriolo.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed