No photo available. Represent Claes Olsson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 581,287 this week

Claes Olsson

Claes Olsson was born on November 28, 1948 in Helsinki, Finland. He is a producer and director, known for Häng dej, pojkfan (1985), Black, White, Red (1996) and Shades of Happiness (2005). See full bio »

Why Robert De Niro Had a Huge Impact on Carla Gugino

We find out more about the "Jett" star's 100-credit career, including her favorite scene to shoot and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 22 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Claes Olsson's work have you seen?
2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1985)
(1996)
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (85 credits)
 2017 Glaspärlan (Short) (producer)
 2015 Jordskott (TV Series) (co-producer - 2015)
 2015 K7 (Short) (producer)
 2013 6954 Kilometres to Home (Documentary) (producer)
 2012 Fedja (Documentary) (co-producer)
 2012 Taistelu Näsilinnasta 1918 (producer)
 2011 Burden of My Heart (Documentary) (producer)
 2011 En kväll på krogen (TV Movie) (producer)
 2011 Jag saknar dig (co-producer)
 2009 Pandemic (Short) (producer)
 2008 Här Ligger Hemmet (Short) (producer)
 2007 Colorado Avenue (executive producer) / (producer)
 2007 The New Man (executive producer) / (producer)
 2006 Mystery of the Wolf (executive producer)
 2006 All It Takes Is a Miracle (co-producer)
 2005 Shades of Happiness (executive producer)
 2004 River in the Sky (Documentary) (producer)
 2004/II The Birthday (Short) (producer)
 2004 Glass Jaw (Short) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2004 The Ketchup Effect (executive producer) / (co-producer: Kinoproduction)
 2003 Statisti (Documentary) (producer)
 2003 Karl and Marilyn (Short) (co-producer: Kinoproduction OY)
 2003 Making of Raid (TV Short documentary) (producer)
 2003 Raid (producer)
 2002 Elina: As If I Wasn't There (executive producer)
 2002 Handcuff King (producer)
 2002 Family Files (Documentary) (co-producer)
 2001 Pizza passionata (Short) (producer)
 2001 Kites Over Helsinki (producer)
 2001 Hesa är vårt (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 2000 Sommartider (Short) (producer)
 2000 Space Pigs (Short) (producer)
 1999 In Bed with Santa (co-producer)
 1999 Fairyland (Documentary) (producer)
 1999 Nattflykt (Short) (producer)
 1999 Xenia of St. Petersburg (Short) (producer)
 1999 Rikos & rakkaus (producer)
 1998 Train Birds (producer: Finland)
 1998 Sista kontraktet (co-producer)
 1998 Underbara kvinnor vid vatten (producer)
 1997 Almost True: The Noble Art of Forgery (Documentary) (co-producer)
 1997 Hennes armeniske prins (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1997 M.A. Numminen Meets Schubert (Short) (producer)
 1997 The Redemption (producer)
 1997 Ruusutarha (executive producer)
 1997 The Minister of State (co-producer)
 1997 The Burning Boat (TV Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1996 Black, White, Red (Short) (producer)
 1995 The Country Doctor (Short) (producer)
 1995 The Maiden and the Soldier (Short) (producer)
 1995 Kummeli Stories (producer)
 1995 White Lies (co-producer)
 1995 With Borrowed Shoes Through the Sahara (Documentary) (producer)
 1995 Our Lil' Ol' Town (TV Short) (producer - uncredited)
 1994 The Killing of a Cat (producer)
 1993 Inkerinmaan lapset (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1993 Olen aito suomalainen, ammuu (Documentary) (producer)
 1993 Sanokaa mitä näitte (Documentary) (producer)
 1993 Drömmen om Rita (co-producer)
 1993 Love in a Fish Bowl (producer)
 1992 The Kiss of a Sparrow (producer)
 1991 Night Watchman (Documentary short) (producer)
 1991 Bagatelli Pomppalero (Documentary short) (producer)
 1991 Party (producer)
 1990 Flag Theft (producer)
 1990 Vutti Vuugle (Documentary short) (producer)
 1989 Wrist Watch (producer)
 1989/I Laila (Documentary short) (producer)
 1988 Stiller, Garbo & Me (Documentary) (producer)
 1987 On the Trail of Elvis the Cat (producer)
 1985 Grand Illusion (producer)
 1985 Häng dej, pojkfan (Short) (producer)
 1984 Peter and the Night (Short) (producer)
 1983 In the Year of the Ape (producer)
 1980 Man and Work (Documentary short) (producer)
 1980 Flame Top (producer)
 1976 Aakkosten synty (Documentary short) (producer)
 1975 For the People's Sake - Always Ready (Documentary short) (producer)
Show Show Director (45 credits)
Show Show Writer (34 credits)
Show Show Editor (16 credits)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Clas Olsson
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed