Jenni Olson (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,199 this week
Jenni Olson's 16mm essay films have earned awards and acclaim for their uniquely contemplative storytelling style. Jenni's debut feature, The Joy of Life had its world premiere at the 2005 Sundance Film Festival and went on to play a pivotal role in renewing debate about the need for a suicide barrier on the Golden Gate Bridge. Her second film, ... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in November

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in November.

See the full list

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 101 people
created 28 Nov 2013
 
a list of 118 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 6629 people
created 05 May 2013
 
a list of 92 people
created 24 Jan 2017
 
a list of 80 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jenni Olson's work have you seen?
8 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Royal Road Producer
(2015)
The Joy of Life Director
(2005)
575 Castro St. Producer
(2009)
Meep Meep! Director
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (17 credits)
 2021 No Straight Lines: The Rise of Queer Comics (Documentary) (consulting producer)
 2020 Equal (TV Series documentary) (archival producer - 4 episodes)
- Stonewall: From Rebellion to Liberation (2020) ... (archival producer)
- Black is Beautiful, Gay is Good! (2020) ... (archival producer)
- Transgender Pioneers (2020) ... (archival producer)
- The Birth of a Movement (2020) ... (archival producer)
 2020 Disclosure (Documentary) (consulting producer)
 2020 A Worm in the Heart (Documentary) (consulting producer)
 2019 In nomine Patris (Documentary short) (producer)
 2016 The Freedom to Marry (Documentary) (producer)
 2016 AWOL (consulting producer)
 2015 The Royal Road (Documentary) (producer)
 2013/I Test (executive producer)
 2012 Confessions of a Self-Hating Jew (Documentary) (associate producer)
 2009 575 Castro St. (Documentary short) (producer - uncredited)
 2004 This Way Out (Documentary short) (associate producer)
 2001 By Hook or by Crook (consulting producer)
 1999 The Offering (Short) (associate producer)
 1997 Blow-Up (Short) (producer)
 1996 Jodie: An Icon (TV Movie documentary) (associate producer)
 1991 Levi's 501s Commercial (Short) (producer)
Show Show Director (18 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jenni Olsen

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The most interesting stories are about people not getting what they want.

Trivia:

Graduated from the University of Minnesota. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed