STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,337 this week

Ermanno Olmi (1931–2018)


Ermanno Olmi was born on July 24, 1931 in Bergamo, Lombardy, Italy. He was a director and writer, known for The Tree of Wooden Clogs (1978), The Legend of the Holy Drinker (1988) and Long Live the Lady! (1987). He was married to Loredana Detto. He died on May 5, 2018 in Asiago, Veneto, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 86) in Asiago, Veneto, Italy

10 Best Moments From the 2021 Emmys

Check out the funniest acceptance speeches and most moving highlights from the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

2021 Emmy Winners You Need to See

Here are some of our favorite winning shows from television's biggest night, the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 05 Jan 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 02 Oct 2012
 
a list of 27 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 12 Dec 2018
 
a list of 26 people
created 14 Mar 2018
 
a list of 27 people
created 28 Mar 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ermanno Olmi's work have you seen?

User Polls

52 wins & 24 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (93 credits)
 2017 Vedete, sono uno di voi (Documentary)
 2015 Our Host Planet (Documentary short)
 2013 Venice 70: Future Reloaded (Documentary) (segment "La moviola")
 2009 Rupi del vino (Documentary)
 2009 Il premio (Short)
 2009 Terra madre (Documentary)
 2007 Centochiodi
 2005 Tickets
 2004 O Sole Mio: Self-Italian-Portrait (Documentary) (supervision)
 1999 Il denaro non esiste (TV Movie documentary)
 1995 Mille anni (Documentary short)
 1992 Lungo il fiume (Documentary)
 1989 12 registi per 12 città (Documentary) (segment "Milano")
 1987 Imago urbis (Documentary)
 1987 Così è andata: Gente di montagna (TV Movie documentary)
 1986 Artigiani veneti (Documentary short)
 1983 Personaggi fortemente sospettabili (TV Short documentary)
 1983 Capitali culturali d'Europa (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Milano '83 (1983)
 1983 Keep Walking
 1979 Apocalypsis cum figuris (TV Movie documentary)
 1974 Alcide De Gasperi (TV Series)
 1973 Tragico e glorioso 43 (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1972 Le radici della libertà (TV Movie)
 1971 La nascita della Repubblica (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1970 La fatica di leggere (TV Movie documentary)
 1969 I recuperanti (TV Movie)
 1968 La borsa (TV Movie documentary)
 1968 One Fine Day
 1967 Beata gioventù (TV Movie documentary)
 1967 Galleria: cuore e memoria di Milano (TV Movie documentary)
 1967 Ritorno al paese (TV Short)
 1967 La regina. Gianni e Graziella (TV Short)
 1967 Il ragazzo di Gigliola (TV Movie)
 1967 Nino il fioraio (TV Movie documentary)
 1967 Qualcosa di Niki (TV Short)
 1967 The Crush (TV Movie)
 1964 700 anni fa (TV Movie documentary)
 1964 Dopo secoli (TV Movie documentary)
 1963 Cavo ad olio fluido a 220.000 volt (Documentary short)
 1963 Po: forza 50.000 (Documentary short)
 1963 I Fidanzati
 1961 Le grand barrage (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1961 Un metro lungo cinque (Documentary short)
 1961 Il Posto
 1961 Sacco in plypac (Documentary short)
 1960 Il pomodoro (Documentary short)
 1960 Il grande paese d'acciaio (Documentary short)
 1960 Natura e chimica (Documentary short)
 1959 Giochi di colonia (Documentary short)
 1958 Il frumento (Documentary short)
 1958 Vacanze nelle colonie Sicedison (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1958 Tre fili fino a Milano (Documentary short)
 1958 Campi sperimentali (Documentary short)
 1958 Venezia città moderna (Documentary short)
 1957 Fibre en civiltà (Short)
 1957 Grigio (Documentary short)
 1957 Fertilizzanti complessi (Documentary short)
 1957 Michelino 1A B (Documentary)
 1956 Costruzioni meccaniche Riva (Documentary short)
 1956 Il pensionato (Short)
 1956 Manon: Finestra 2 (Short)
 1956 Il racconto della Stura (Documentary short)
 1956 La mia valle (Short)
 1955 L'energia elettrica nell'agricoltura (Documentary short)
 1955 Società Ovesticino - Dinamo (Documentary short)
 1955 Buongiorno natura (Short)
 1955 L'onda (Short)
 1955 Cantiere d'inverno (Documentary short)
 1955 La diga del ghiacciaio (Documentary short)
 1954 La pattuglia del Passo S. Giacomo (Documentary short)
 1953 El Frayle (Short)
 1953 Piccoli calabresi a Suna sul Lago Maggiore (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (59 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (20 credits)
Show Show Editor (20 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "L'apocalisse è un lieto fine. Storia della mia vita e del nostro futuro". Milan: Rizzoli. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

E. Olmi | Olmi

Spouse:

Loredana Detto  (his death)  (3 children)

Children:

Fabio Olmi
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The sensation is that these choices of mine are not only mine but that others have them too, I really don't feel exclusive...My ambition instead, perhaps because of my peasant-worker background, is to look at the world with others, not as an aristocratic intellectual.

Trivia:

Interviewed in "World Directors in Dialogue" by Bert Cardullo (Scarecrow Press, 2011). See more »

Trademark:

Long, slow takes See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed