STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 22,745 this week

Dick Randall (I) (1926–1996)


Dick Randall was a jolly and colorful film producer who specialized in blithely trashy low-budget exploitation pictures. Randall was born as Irving Reuben on March 3, 1926, in the Catskill Mountains, New York. He started his show-business career as a writer: he penned gags for Milton Berle and contributed to various 1950s television quiz shows. ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in London, England, UK

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in May

Check out our editors' picks for the best movies and shows coming this month.

See the full list

Upcoming TV and Streaming Finales

Whether you watch weekly or want to join in for the big finish, get ready for these big Spring TV and streaming finales.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 153 people
created 13 May 2012
 
a list of 9 people
created 16 Jun 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dick Randall's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Aguirre, the Wrath of God Sound Department
(1972)
Pieces Producer
(1982)
Eros Perversion Producer
(1978)
Death Dimension Producer
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (59 credits)
 1991 Power Force (executive producer)
 1990 Living Doll (producer)
 1989 The Urge to Kill (producer)
 1986 Emmanuelle Goes to Cannes (producer)
 1985 Don't Scream: It's Only a Movie! (Documentary) (co-producer)
 1985 Slaughter High (producer)
 1985 Space Warriors 2000 (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1984 Don't Open Till Christmas (producer - produced by)
 1983 Extra Terrestrial Visitors (executive producer)
 1983 For Members Only (executive producer)
 1982 Angkor: Cambodia Express (producer)
 1982 History of the Erotic Cinema (Video documentary) (producer)
 1982 Jackie vs. Bruce to the Rescue (producer)
 1982 The Dirty Seven (producer - uncredited)
 1982 Invaders of the Lost Gold (producer)
 1982 Pieces (producer)
 1981 Y'ur Height Only (executive producer - uncredited)
 1980 Challenge of the Tiger (producer)
 1980 Deep Thoughts (producer)
 1980 Pleasure Island (executive producer)
 1980 The Clones of Bruce Lee (producer)
 1980 Emmanuelle 3 (producer)
 1979 Super Hero (executive producer)
 1979 Supersonic Man (producer)
 1979 Crocodile (producer)
 1978 Eros Perversion (producer)
 1978 Crocodile Fangs (producer)
 1978 Escape from Women's Prison (producer)
 1978 Death Dimension (associate producer) / (executive producer)
 1977 Oil (producer)
 1977 Queen of Sex (producer)
 1977 The Real Bruce Lee (Documentary) (producer)
 1976 Più forte sorelle (line producer - as Claudio Rainis)
 1975 The Daughter of Emanuelle (executive producer)
 1974 The Girl in Room 2A (producer)
 1974 Frankenstein's Castle of Freaks (producer - as Robert H. Oliver)
 1973 The Bull Buster (producer)
 1973 Snake Fist Fighter (co-producer - english version)
 1972 The French Sex Murders (producer)
 1972 A Gunman Called Dakota (producer - as Robert H. Oliver)
 1972 The Devil's Lover (producer)
 1971 Four Times That Night (producer - as Claudio Rainis)
 1971 The Mad Butcher (associate producer)
 1970 The Yin and the Yang of Mr. Go (producer - as Robert H. Oliver, uncredited)
 1969 Playgirl 70 (producer)
 1969 Let It All Hang Out (producer - as Claudio Rainis)
 1968 King of Kong Island (producer - uncredited)
 1968 The Wild Wild World of Jayne Mansfield (Documentary) (producer)
 1967 Cottonpickin' Chickenpickers (producer)
 1964 Primitive Love (producer)
 1964 Mondo Inferno (Documentary) (producer)
 1963 Paris Ooh La La (producer)
 1963 The Sound of Laughter (Documentary) (co-producer)
 1963 This Shocking World (Documentary) (executive producer)
 1963 My Seven Little Bares (executive producer)
 1961 Shangri-La (producer)
 1961 Lust for the Sun (Documentary) (producer)
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bob Oliver | Robert H. Oliver | Robert Oliver | Claudio Rainis | Dick Randal
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

On March 9, 1973, founded Hong Kong-incorporated movie production and sales company Spectacular Trading Company Limited.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed