Barret Oliver


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 47 this week
Barret Oliver was born on August 24, 1973 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Barret Spencer Oliver. He is known for his work on The NeverEnding Story (1984), Cocoon (1985) and D.A.R.Y.L. (1985). See full bio »

The Best Shows Returning in 2021

Dive back into your favorites as we round up all the best series returning to TV and streaming in 2021.

See the full list

What to Watch With the Family This Summer

This summer is jam-packed with something for everyone in the family, including old school revivals, comic adaptations, and some anticipated sequels.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Knight Rider
Knight of the Phoenix: Part 1 (S1, Ep1)
Thu, Jun 17 11:49 PM PDT on STZENA (603)
Highway to Heaven
To Touch the Moon (S1, Ep3)
Fri, Jun 18 2:00 PM PDT on KNBCDT2 (1249)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 images
created 23 Nov 2019
 
a list of 23 images
created 19 Apr 2018
 
a list of 36 people
created 17 Mar 2013
 
a list of 41 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 13 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barret Oliver's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1984)
Cocoon David
(1985)
D.A.R.Y.L. Daryl
(1985)
Frankenweenie Victor Frankenstein
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 1988 Cocoon: The Return
David
 1988 Hooperman (TV Series)
Anthony
- Me and Mr. Magoo (1988) ... Anthony
 1987 The Secret Garden (TV Movie)
Dickon Sowerby
 1986 Spot Marks the X (TV Movie)
Ken Miller
 1986 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Georgie (segment "Gramma")
- Gramma/Personal Demons/Cold Reading (1986) ... Georgie (segment "Gramma")
 1985 Tall Tales & Legends (TV Series)
Hendrick Van Tassel
- The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (1985) ... Hendrick Van Tassel
 1985 Cocoon
David
 1985 D.A.R.Y.L.
Daryl
 1984 Frankenweenie (Short)
Victor Frankenstein
 1984 Finder of Lost Loves (TV Series)
Matthew Powell
- Portraits (1984) ... Matthew Powell
 1984 Highway to Heaven (TV Series)
Arthur Nealy
- To Touch the Moon (1984) ... Arthur Nealy
 1984 Invitation to Hell (TV Movie)
Robbie Winslow
 1984 The NeverEnding Story
Bastian
 1984 Lottery! (TV Series)
Ritchie Linderman
- San Diego: Bingo! (1984) ... Ritchie Linderman
 1983 Uncommon Valor
Kid #2
 1983 Love, Sidney (TV Series)
- Surprise Party (1983)
 1982 Kiss Me Goodbye
Little Boy
 1982 Knight Rider (TV Series)
Buddy
- Knight of the Phoenix: Part 2 (1982) ... Buddy
- Knight of the Phoenix: Part 1 (1982) ... Buddy
 1982 Jekyll and Hyde... Together Again
Child in Supermarket
 1982 The Circle Family (TV Movie)
Q.P. Circle
 1981 The Incredible Hulk (TV Series)
Jimmy the Kid
- Veteran (1981) ... Jimmy the Kid
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Has done "voice-overs" in television programs such as "The Archers", "Riders of the Storm", and The Executioner's Song (1982). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lindsay Barret Oliver

Height:

5' 7¾" (1.72 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"Everyone can do a character the way they want to do it, unless the director tells them not to, which isn't very common. I like to do my characters, if it's not specific in the script, as myself." (from a 1985 "Starlog" interview) See more »

Trivia:

Attended Los Feliz (Apple) School, an Elementary School in Los Angeles. See more »

Nickname:

Barry

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed