Ken Olin


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 575 this week
Trailer
0:26 | Trailer
Actor Ken Olin's dark, sincere, extreme good looks were steadily put to use on the small screen during the 80s, but, in retrospect, the actor will probably now be considered more of a major force behind the camera as a producer and director when all is said and done. Born Kenneth Edward Olin in Chicago on July 30, 1954, Ken was the son of a former ... See full bio »

Best Moments From the 2021 Golden Globe Awards

Watch hilarious moments, heartfelt speeches, surprise wins, and more highlights from the 2021 Golden Globes.

Watch the video

Golden Globe Winning Performances in a Motion Picture – Drama

Take a look back at the talented actors and actresses who took home a Golden Globe for Best Actor/Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama since the category was created in 1951.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 11 Jul 2019
 
a list of 38 people
created 09 Feb 2011
 
a list of 42 people
created 16 Mar 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ken Olin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Thirtysomething Michael Steadman
(1987-1991)
This Is Us Producer
(2016-2021)
Alias Producer
(2001-2006)
(2006-2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (14 credits)
 2016-2021 This Is Us (TV Series) (executive producer - 80 episodes)
- The Ride (2021) ... (executive producer)
- In the Room (2021) ... (executive producer)
- There (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Birth Mother (2021) ... (executive producer)
- A Long Road Home (2021) ... (executive producer)
 2019 Grand Hotel (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2017 The Arrangement (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2013-2014 Sleepy Hollow (TV Series) (executive producer - 20 episodes)
- Mama (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Heartless (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Deliverance (2014) ... (executive producer)
- And the Abyss Gazes Back (2014) ... (executive producer)
- The Weeping Lady (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2012-2013 The Mob Doctor (TV Series) (executive producer - 7 episodes)
- Resurrection (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Sibling Rivalry (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Confessions (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Legacy (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Change of Heart (2012) ... (executive producer)
 2006-2011 Brothers & Sisters (TV Series) (executive producer - 106 episodes)
- Walker Down the Aisle (2011) ... (executive producer)
- For Better or for Worse (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Father Unknown (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Wouldn't It Be Nice (2011) ... (executive producer)
- Never Say Never (2011) ... (executive producer)
 2008 Eli Stone (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2008) ... (executive producer)
 2007 Brothers & Sisters: Family Album (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2006 Enemies (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2006) ... (executive producer)
 2006 Introducing Lennie Rose (TV Movie) (executive producer)
  Alias (TV Series) (executive producer - 83 episodes, 2002 - 2006) (co-executive producer - 22 episodes, 2001 - 2002)
- Reprisal (2006) ... (executive producer)
- All the Time in the World (2006) ... (executive producer)
- No Hard Feelings (2006) ... (executive producer)
- I See Dead People (2006) ... (executive producer)
- 30 Seconds (2006) ... (executive producer)
 2003 The Wonderful World of Disney (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Phenomenon II (2003) ... (executive producer)
 2002 Breaking News (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1995 Kansas (TV Movie) (executive producer)
Show Show Actor (37 credits)
Show Show Director (24 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (31 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(July 26 to 30, 1977) He played Julien in Moliere's play, "The Learned Ladies," in a Williamstown Theatre Festival production at the Adams Memorial Theatre Main Stage at Williams College in Williamstown, Massachusetts with Tony Abatemarco (Chrysale); Catherine Allen (Sergant); David Babcock (Lepine); Shem Bitterman (servant); ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 3 Articles | 14 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Instagram | Twitter

Alternate Names:

Ken Olin and Patricia Wettig

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's clear that Donald Trump is not running on his record. He's running on Barack Obama's blackness. Because he's an incompetent failure. And a racist.

Trivia:

Graduate of Highland Park High School in Highland Park, Illinois. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed