No photo available. Represent King Olav V? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,633,785 this week

King Olav V (1903–1991)

King Olav V was born on July 2, 1903 in Sandringham, Norfolk, England as Prince Alexander Edward Christian Frederik of Denmark. He is known for his work on Med kong Olav i Orienten (1965), Til Vesterheimen (1939) and The Smallest Car in the Largest City in the World (1913). He was married to Kronprinsesse Märtha. He died on January 17, 1991 in ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 87) in Oslo, Norway

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 200 people
created 12 Jan 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of King Olav V's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 1979 Akershus slott og festning gjennom 700 år (TV Mini Series documentary) (thanks to - 2 episodes)
- Fra glemsel og forfall til nasjonalt monument (1979) ... (thanks to - as H.M. Kong Olav V)
- Fra middelalderborg til renessanseslott (1979) ... (thanks to - as H.M. Kong Olav V)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (20 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Did ski-jumping at "Holmenkollen" (Oslo), during his younger years. He received high points for his jumps.

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Official Sites:

Royal House of Norway

Alternate Names:

H. M. Kongen | Olav - kronprins av Norge | Crown Prince Olav of Norway | King Olaf V of Norway | H. M. Kong Olav V | H.M. Kong Olav V | HM Kong Olav V | H.M. Kong Olav | Kong Olav | Kronprins Olav

Spouse:

Kronprinsesse Märtha  (her death)  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

At the age of 36, in 1939, he had the rank of general in the army and admiral in the navy. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed