STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 109,612 this week

Denjirô Ôkôchi (1898–1962)


Denjirô Ôkôchi was born on February 5, 1898 in Iwaya-mura, Chikujo-gun, Fukuoka Prefecture, Japan [now Buzen City, Fukuoka Prefecture]. He was an actor and writer, known for No Regrets for Our Youth (1946), Sanshiro Sugata (1943) and Chuji tabi nikki: Koshu tate hen (1927). He died on July 19, 1962. See full bio »

Died:

(age 64)

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 790 people
created 22 Apr 2019
 
a list of 1241 people
created 28 Sep 2011
 
a list of 452 people
created 20 Aug 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Denjirô Ôkôchi's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

No Regrets for Our Youth Professor Yagihara
(1946)
Sanshiro Sugata Shogoro Yano
(1943)
(1927)
(1931)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (204 credits)
 1961 Akai kage-bôshi
Munenori Yagyû
 1961 Ako roshi
Sakon Tachibana
 1960 Tokai no kaoyaku
Omaeda Eigoro
 1960 Zoku shinran
 1960 Shinran
Jien
 1960 Ishimatsu: The One-Eyed Avenger
Ryusai Tamia
 1959 Blooded Spear
 1959 Shingo juban-shobu
Ando Tamamori
 1958 The Envoy
 1958 Senryô-jishi
Echizen'nokami Mizuno
 1957 Torawakamaru, the Koga Ninja
Toyotomi Hideyoshi
 1957 Ghost Ship Part 1
Jûbei
 1957 Ghost Ship Part 2
Jûbei
 1957 Lord Mito 1
 1957 Sword in the Moonlight
Toranosuke shimada
 1957 Yagyû bugeichô
Lord Yagyu
 1955 Otoko ippiki
 1955 Nonki saiban
 1954 Sen-hime
Ieyasu Tokugawa
 1953 Tange Sazen
Sazen Tange / Echizen'nokami Ôoka
 1953 Maken
 1953 Eagle of the Pacific
Grand Admiral Isoroku Yamamoto
 1953 Zoku Tange Sazen
Sazen Tange / Echizen'nokami Ôoka
 1953 Jigoku taiko
 1953 Kenka gasa
 1952 Suttobi kago
Sôshun Kôchiyama
 1952 Shurajô hibun - Sôryû no maki
Hankurô Iga
 1952 Daibutsu kaigen
Gyôki
 1951 Izayoi kaido
 1951 Genji monogatari
Takuma nyudo
 1951 Joshu Garasu
 1951 Ashura hangan
 1950 Gorotsuki-bune
Mondonoshô Tsuchiya
 1950 Senryô hada
 1950 Ware maboroshi no sakana o mitari
Sadayuki Wainai
 1949 Ohara Shôsuke-san
Saheita Sugimoto aka Shôsuke Ohara
 1949 Shirozukin arawaru
Tahei Dôgen
 1948 Ikiteiru gazô
Hyôjin-sensei
 1948 Fujisancho
 1947 Dare ka yume naki: Kôhen
Yasujirô Shimizu
 1947 Dare ka yume naki: Zenpen
Yasujirô Shimizu
 1947 Ôedo no oni
 1946 No Regrets for Our Youth
Professor Yagihara
 1945 Nihon kengô den
Hozoin Kakuzenbo
 1945 Sanshiro Sugata, Part Two
Shogoro Yano
 1944 Ikari no umi
Jo Hiraga
 1944 Ano hata o ute
Hayamizu
 1943 Sanshiro Sugata
Shogoro Yano
 1941 The Battle of Kawanakajima
Shingen Takeda
 1940 Zoku Hebihimesama
Shigetsuna 'Ittôsai' Uehara
 1940 Hebihimesama
Nobushige Uehara
 1940 Shinpan Tange Sazen: Koiguruma
Sazen Tange / Shusaku Chiba
 1939 Chushingura (Go)
Kuranosuke Oishi
 1939 Chushingura (Zen)
Oishi Kuranosuke
 1939 Shinpen Tange Sazen: Hayate-hen
Sazen (Saichi) Tange / Shusaku Chiba
 1938 Shinpen Tange Sazen: Yoto-hen (Short)
Sazen (Saichi) Tange / Shusaku Chiba
 1938 The Giant
Sampei / Onuma / Sankichi
 1937 Chirô
 1937 Nangoku taiheiki: zenpen
Nariakira Shimazu / Jûnosuke Masumitsu
 1935 Kunisada Chûji
Chûji Kunisada
 1934 Mito Kômon: Rai Kunitsugu no maki
Mitsukuni Mito / Jinzaemon Tachibana
 1934 Chûshingura - Ninjô-hen; Fukushû-hen
Kuranosuke Ôishi / Koheita Môri
 1934 Tange Sazen: Kengeki no maki
Sazen Tange / Echizen'nokami Ôoka
 1933 Tange Sazen - Dai-ippen
Tange Sazen
 1933 Bangaku no issho
Bangaku Ajikawa
 1933 Satsuma-bikyaku: Kenkô aiyoku-hen
Kinsaburô Kamiya
 1933 Bonnô hibunsho - Gedatsu hen
Daijirô Ban / Dewanokami Sofue
 1932 Bonnô hibunsho - Kenkô hen
Daijirô Ban / Dewanokami Sofue
 1932 Meiji Gannen
 1932 Bonnô hibunsho - Ryûsei hen
Daijirô Ban / Dewanokami Sofue
 1932 Satsuma-bikyaku: Tôkai-hen
Kimsaburô Kamiya
 1932/II Shanghai
 1931 Adauchi senshu
Yoshimatsu
 1931 Oatsurae Jirôkichi kôshi
Jirokichi
 1929 Shurajô
 1928 Amanoya Rihei
 1928 Hiratemiki
Hirate Miki
 1928 Shinpan Ôoka seidan; Daisanpen: Kaikatsuhen
Sazen Tange / Echizennokami Ôoka
 1928 Shinpan Ôoka seidan: Dai-nihen
Sazen Tange / Echizen'nokami Ôoka
 1927 Danmâ sentô
 1927 Ken to koi
 1927 Yajikita son'nô no maki (Short)
Kita
 1927 Chuji Tabinikki Daisanbu Goyohen
Chuji Kunisada
 1927 Yarikuyô
Ichisuke
 1927 Chuji tabi nikki: Shinshu kessho hen
Chuji Kunisada
 1927 Chuji tabi nikki: Koshu tate hen
Chuji Kunisada
 1926 An Unforgettable Grudge (Short)
Kazuma Iki
 1926 Mito Kômon
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Denjirô Ookôchi | Midaroku Saihô

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed