Daryn Okada


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,522 this week
Daryn Okada was born on January 2, 1960 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is a cinematographer and director, known for Mean Girls (2004), Anna Karenina (1997) and Just Like Heaven (2005). He has been married to Cean Okada since December 28, 1986. They have one child. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 12 Jun 2020
 
list image
a list of 143 people
created 2 months ago
 
list image
a list of 107 people
created 21 Dec 2018
 
a list of 2 people
created 05 Jun 2020
 
a list of 53 people
created 10 Jul 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Daryn Okada's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Mean Girls Cinematographer
(2004)
Anna Karenina Cinematographer
(1997)
Just Like Heaven Cinematographer
(2005)
Dawson's Creek Cinematographer
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (59 credits)
 2018-2021 Station 19 (TV Series) (director of photography - 15 episodes)
- Phoenix from the Flame (2021) ... (director of photography)
- Forever and Ever, Amen (2021) ... (director of photography)
- I Guess I'm Floating (2021) ... (director of photography)
- We Are Family (2020) ... (director of photography)
- Nothing Seems the Same (2020) ... (director of photography)
  Scandal (TV Series) (2 episodes, 2017 - 2018) (director of photography - 8 episodes, 2015 - 2017)
- Good People (2018)
- Watch Me (2017) ... (director of photography)
- Trump Card (2016) ... (director of photography)
- Buckle Up (2016) ... (director of photography)
 2017 Grey's Anatomy (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2015/V Emma (Short)
  Castle (TV Series) (7 episodes, 2012 - 2014) (director of photography - 24 episodes, 2010 - 2015)
- Dead from New York (2015) ... (director of photography)
- In Plane Sight (2015) ... (director of photography)
- Sleeper (2015) ... (director of photography)
- Habeas Corpse (2015) ... (director of photography)
- At Close Range (2015) ... (director of photography)
 2014 Let's Be Cops
 2013 Franklin & Bash (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Control (2013)
- Freck (2013)
- By the Numbers (2013)
- Captain Johnny (2013)
- Good Lovin' (2013)
 2013 Movie 43 (director of photography - segment "The Proposition")
 2012 Made in Jersey (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Ridgewell (2012)
- Wingman (2012)
- Ancient History (2012)
- Payday (2012)
- Camelot (2012)
 2012 American Reunion (director of photography)
 2011 Switched at Birth (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- This Is Not a Pipe (2011) ... (director of photography)
 2009 The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard (director of photography)
 2009 Ghosts of Girlfriends Past (director of photography)
 2009 Eva Adams (TV Movie)
 2008 Baby Mama (director of photography)
 2007 Sex and Death 101 (director of photography)
 2006 Stick It
 2005 Just Like Heaven (director of photography)
 2004 Paparazzi (director of photography)
 2004 Mean Girls
 2003 Cradle 2 the Grave (director of photography)
 2002 Martin Lawrence Live: Runteldat (Documentary)
 2001 Joe Somebody (director of photography)
 2001 Good Advice
 2001 Texas Rangers (director of photography)
 1999 Wasteland (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1999)
 1999 Lake Placid (director of photography)
 1998 Senseless
 1998 Dawson's Creek (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1998) ... (director of photography)
 1997 Céline Dion: The Concert (Video documentary)
 1997 Anna Karenina (director of photography)
 1997 Vanishing Point (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1996 A Mother's Instinct (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1996 Black Sheep (director of photography)
 1996 Big Bully (director of photography)
 1995 Reba: Starting Over (TV Movie documentary)
 1995 The Road (TV Series)
 1994 Separated by Murder (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1994 Eyes of Terror (TV Movie)
 1994 My Father the Hero (director of photography)
 1993 Airborne (director of photography)
 1992 Captain Ron (director of photography)
 1992 Boris and Natasha (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1991 In a Child's Name (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1991)
- Episode #1.1 (1991)
 1991 Wild Hearts Can't Be Broken (director of photography)
 1990 Blind Vengeance (TV Movie)
 1990 The Spirit in Architecture: John Lautner (Documentary) (director of photography)
 1990 Punk Vacation (Video) (director of photography)
 1990 Elvis (TV Series)
 1988 Blind Curve
 1988 Phantasm II
 1984 Monaco Forever (as Daren Okada)
 1984 Nomad Riders
 1984 Kidd Video (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- To Beat the Band (1984) ... (director of photography - live action segments)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (18 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Daryn Akoda | Daren Okada | Darryn Okada

Spouse:

Cean Okada  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Since Wild Hearts Can't Be Broken (1991), he has been the cinematographer of choice of director Steve Miner. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed