STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,425 this week

Lin Oeding


Lin Oeding is an American director and veteran stunt coordinator. Lin grew up in Houston, Texas and attended The University of Texas at Austin where he received a BFA in Film Directing and Screenwriting. As a result of his background in mixed martial arts and gymnastics, Lin got his early break working with Chuck Norris on the television series, "... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

LGBTQIA+ Movies and Shows to Watch This Summer

Celebrate the Summer of Pride with the latest shows and movies that have us laughing, crying, and embracing our best selves.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Arlington Road
Wed, Jun 29 9:07 AM PDT on STZENA (603)
Chicago P.D.
You Never Know Who's Who (S3, Ep6)
Fri, Jul 01 6:00 PM PDT on USA (040)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 159 people
created 21 Feb 2014
 
a list of 110 people
created 12 Sep 2013
 
a list of 584 people
created 20 Feb 2014
 
a list of 637 people
created 05 Jan 2014
 
a list of 10 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lin Oeding's work have you seen?

User Polls

18 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Cobra Kai Director
(2021)
Reacher Director
(2022)
Braven Director
(2018)
The Equalizer Stunts
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (20 credits)
 2022 NCIS: Hawai'i (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Nurture (2022)
 2022 Reacher (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2018-2022 Magnum P.I. (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2021 Cobra Kai (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Right Path (2021)
 2019 S.W.A.T. (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The LBC (2019)
 2019 Warrior (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2018-2019 Chicago Med (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Born This Way (2018)
 2019 The Blacklist (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2018 Colony (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Sea Spray (2018)
 2018 Code Black (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Home Stays Home (2018)
 2018 Chicago Fire (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2018 Braven (directed by)
 2017 Blindspot (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2017 Blood Drive (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2015-2017 Chicago P.D. (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- She's Got Us (2016)
 2015/II Lifted (Short)
 2012/VIII Wake (Short)
 2008 Interpretation (Short)
Show Show Stunts (125 credits)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Lynn Oeding | Lyn Oeding | Steve Oeding | Stephen-Lin-Oeding

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has performed on screen fight scenes with Jet Li, Chuck Norris, Tom Cruise, Leonardo DiCaprio, Christian Bale (Batman), Ben Affleck (Batman), Dwayne 'The Rock' Johnson, Vin Diesel, Steven Segal, Jason Statham, Seth Rogen, Anne Hathaway, Ice-T, Jennifer Garner, Jason Momoa, Eliza Dushku, Ken Watanabe, Kurt Angle and many others. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed