No photo available. Represent Taco Ockerse? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 44,738 this week

Taco Ockerse

Taco Ockerse was born on July 21, 1955 in Jakarta, Indonesia. See full bio »

Bill Pullman on "The Sinner" and 'Independence Day' Secrets

Bill Pullman, aka President Whitmore from Independence Day, reveals what the movie studio wanted to call the film.

Learn more about Independence Day

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 125 people
created 21 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Taco Ockerse's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Call
The Call Soundtrack
(2013)
Lassiter
Lassiter Soundtrack
(1984)
Baby Geniuses
Baby Geniuses Soundtrack
(1999)
Skateland
Skateland Soundtrack
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
 2014 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Liam Neeson/Terry Gilliam/Tim McGraw (2014) ... (performer: "Puttin' On the Ritz" - as Taco)
 2013/II The Call (performer: "Puttin' On the Ritz" - as Taco)
 2010 Skateland (performer: "Puttin' On the Ritz")
 1999 Baby Geniuses (performer: "Puttin' On The Ritz" - as Taco)
 1994 New Wave Hits of the 80's: Just Can't Get Enough Vol. 2 (Video short) (performer: "Puttin' on the Ritz" - as Taco)
 1994 Monte Video (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Herbst (1994) ... (performer: "Puttin' On The Ritz" - uncredited)
 1992 Das war der wilde Osten (performer: "Heartbreak City" - as Taco)
 1984 Lassiter (performer: "Lassiter's Theme: Beware of the Winners") / (writer: "Lassiter's Theme: Beware of the Winners")
 1983 Iltatähti (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 25 January 1983 (1983) ... (performer: "Puttin' on the Ritz" - as Taco)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Had #4 hit (USA) in 1983 with Puttin' On the Ritz. Recorded under the name Taco. See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

'Taco' | Taco
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Best known for his faithful 1982 cover of Irving Berlin's "Puttin' on the Ritz". A novel idea at the time, he then put his own spin on other Irving Berlin standards, as well as songs by Glenn Miller, but none caught on. Today, though he still makes music, he is considered a one-hit-wonder.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed