No photo available. Represent José María Ochoa? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 203,646 this week

José María Ochoa (–1992)

José María Ochoa was an assistant director and writer, known for Romancing the Stone (1984), The Jewel of the Nile (1985) and Rumbo a Belén (1967). He died on April 15, 1992 in Spain. See full bio »

Died:

in Spain

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 96 people
created 22 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of José María Ochoa's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Romancing the Stone Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1984)
The Jewel of the Nile Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1985)
(1967)
Júrame Writer
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (63 credits)
 1990 The Rift (first assistant director - as Jose Maria Ochoa)
 1989 Dark Tower (first assistant director - as Joe Ochoa)
 1987 Straight to Hell (first assistant director - as Joe Ochoa)
 1987 Casanova (TV Movie) (assistant director)
 1986 Miracles (assistant director - as Joe Ochoa)
 1985 The Jewel of the Nile (first assistant director: second unit - as Joe Ochoa)
 1985 Bad Medicine (assistant director: Spain)
 1985 Lace II (TV Movie) (first assistant director: Spain - as Joe Ochoa)
 1985 Missing in Action 2: The Beginning (first assistant director - as Joe Ochoa)
 1984 Romancing the Stone (first assistant director: Mexico - as Jose Maria Ochoa)
 1984 The Evil That Men Do (first assistant director: Mexico)
 1984 Lace (TV Mini-Series) (first assistant director - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1984) ... (first assistant director: Spain - as Joe Ochoa)
- Episode #1.1 (1984) ... (first assistant director: Spain - as Joe Ochoa)
 1983 Scarab (Video) (assistant director)
 1983 Animales racionales (first assistant director)
 1982 Jane, mi pequeña salvaje (assistant director)
 1982 Hit Man (assistant director - as Jose Mª Ochoa)
 1981 Carlota: Amor es... veneno (assistant director - as Jose M.ª Ochoa)
 1981 La patria del rata (assistant director)
 1980 Adiós, querida mamá (assistant director)
 1980 Tres mujeres de hoy (assistant director)
 1980 La verdad sobre el caso Savolta (assistant director - as Jose Maria Ochoa)
 1978 Let's Go, Barbara (assistant director - as José Mª Ochoa)
 1978 La ragazza dal pigiama giallo (assistant director)
 1977 A Dog Called... Vengeance (assistant director - as Jose Maria Ochoa)
 1977 Las desarraigadas (assistant director)
 1975 El paranoico (assistant director)
 1975 El poder del deseo (assistant director)
 1973 The Man Called Noon (assistant director)
 1972 Les Charlots font l'Espagne (assistant director)
 1971 Catlow (assistant director - as Jose Maria Ochoa)
 1971 The Hunting Party (assistant director - as Jose Maria Ochoa)
 1971 The Trojan Women (assistant director)
 1971 Valdez Is Coming (first assistant director - as Joe Ochoa)
 1970 Cannon for Cordoba (first assistant director)
 1969 The Royal Hunt of the Sun (first assistant director)
 1969 Simón Bolívar (assistant director)
 1969 Guns of the Magnificent Seven (first assistant director - as Jose Maria Ochoa)
 1968 Krakatoa: East of Java (assistant director - as José Mª Ochoa)
 1968 Shalako (assistant director - as Joe Ochoa)
 1968 Villa Rides (assistant director)
 1967 Custer of the West (assistant director)
 1967 I Spy (TV Series) (assistant director - 2 episodes)
- Mainly on the Plains (1967) ... (assistant director - as Joe Ochoa)
- The War Lord (1967) ... (assistant director - as Joe Ochoa)
 1966 Lost Command (assistant director - as Joe Ochoa)
 1965 Doctor Zhivago (assistant director - uncredited)
 1965 Son of a Gunfighter (assistant director - as Joe Ochoa)
 1965 Crack in the World (assistant director - as Jose-Maria Ochoa)
 1964 The Thin Red Line (assistant director)
 1964 The Fall of the Roman Empire (assistant director: second unit)
 1963 55 Days at Peking (assistant director: second unit - as Jose Maria Ochoa)
 1961 El Cid (assistant director)
 1961 King of Kings (assistant director - as José Maria Ochoa)
 1959 Solomon and Sheba (assistant director - as Jose Mario Ochoa)
 1957 The Pride and the Passion (assistant director - as Jose Mª Ochoa)
 1955 Mr. Arkadin (assistant director - as Jose Mario Ochoa)
 1955 El guardián del paraíso (assistant director - as José Ochoa)
 1954 Castles in Spain (assistant director)
 1954 Manicomio (assistant director)
 1953 La belle de Cadix (assistant director)
 1953 Intriga en el escenario (assistant director)
 1952 Manchas de sangre en la luna (assistant director)
 1951 Surcos (second assistant director - as Jose Maria Ochoa)
 1950 Captain Blackjack (assistant director)
 1950 Si te hubieses casado conmigo (assistant director - as José Ochoa)
Show Show Writer (16 credits)
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

J. Ochoa | Joe Ochoa | Jose M.ª Ochoa | Jose Maria Ochoa | Jose Mario Ochoa | Jose Mª Ochoa | Jose-Maria Ochoa | José Maria Ochoa | José Mª Ochoa | José Ochoa

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed