STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,386 this week

Alanis Obomsawin


Alanis Obomsawin was born on August 31, 1932 in Lebanon, New Hampshire, USA. She is a director and writer, known for Kanehsatake: 270 Years of Resistance (1993), Waban-aki: People from Where the Sun Rises (2006) and Is the Crown at War with Us? (2002). See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1250 people
created 06 Aug 2011
 
a list of 6625 people
created 05 May 2013
 
a list of 716 people
created 01 Jan 2021
 
a list of 254 people
created 12 Dec 2018
 
a list of 6370 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alanis Obomsawin's work have you seen?
17 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (30 credits)
 2017 Our People Will Be Healed (Documentary)
 2014 Trick or Treaty? (Documentary)
 2013 Hi-Ho Mistahey! (Documentary)
 2010 When All the Leaves Are Gone (Documentary short)
 2009 Professor Norman Cornett (Documentary)
 2009 History of Manawan: Part Two (Documentary short)
 2007 Gene Boy Came Home (Short)
 2005 Sigwan (Short)
 2003 Our Nationhood (Documentary)
 2002 Is the Crown at War with Us? (Documentary)
 2000 Rocks at Whiskey Trench (Documentary)
 1998 Spudwrench (Documentary)
 1995 My Name Is Kahentiiosta (Documentary short)
 1992 Walker (Short)
 1991 Le patro Le Prévost - 80 Years Later (Documentary short)
 1988 No Address (Documentary)
 1984 Incident at Restigouche (Documentary)
 1979 Canada Vignettes: Wild Rice Harvest Kenora (Documentary short)
 1977 Amisk (Short)
 1977 Mother of Many Children (Documentary)
 1971 Christmas at Moose Factory (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (24 credits)
Show Show Producer (23 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (18 credits)
Show Show Actress (5 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Prinzessin Alanis
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Made a special appearance at the Brock University in St. Catherines, Ontario to discuss her life as a filmmaker and as a Native American. She also showed a special screening for her newest film "Waban-Aki: People from Where the Sun Rises". See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed