STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 30,616 this week

Joyce Carol Oates


Joyce Carol Oates was born on June 16, 1938 in Lockport, New York, USA. She is a writer and actress, known for Vengeance: A Love Story (2017), Smooth Talk (1985) and Double Lover (2017). She was previously married to Charles Gross and Raymond Smith. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in November

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in November.

See the full list

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Simpsons
Pork and Burns (S28, Ep11)
Wed, Dec 01 7:00 PM PST on FXX (109)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 563 people
created 24 Feb 2018
 
a list of 722 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 14 people
created 26 Aug 2018
 
a list of 18 people
created 12 Aug 2016
 
a list of 138 people
created 22 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joyce Carol Oates's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Smooth Talk Writer
(1985)
Double Lover Writer
(2017)
Creme Noir Writer
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (24 credits)
 2022/II Blonde (novel) (post-production)
 2019/I The Follower (Short) (based on short story by)
 2017 Creme Noir (based on short story by)
 2017 Creme Noir: Part II (Short) (writer)
 2017 Double Lover (freely adapted from the novel "Lives of the Twins")
 2017 Vengeance: A Love Story (based upon the Novel " Rape: A Love Story" by)
 2011 The Gathering Squall (Short) (based on story by)
 2010/I Zombie (Short) (novella)
 2009/I Fire (Short) (story)
 2006 Small Avalanches (Short) (short story)
 2003 Small Avalanches (Short) (story "Small Avalanches")
 2002 I peina (Short) (novel "Zombie")
 2002 We Were the Mulvaneys (TV Movie) (novel)
 2001 Blonde (TV Mini Series) (book - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2001) ... (book)
- Episode #1.1 (2001) ... (book)
 1999 Getting to Know You (stories from Heat)
 1998 Waxwing (Short) (story)
 1996 Foxfire (novel)
 1991 Norman and the Killer (Short) (story)
 1991 Lies of the Twins (TV Movie) (novel "Lives of the Twins" - as Rosamond Smith)
 1985 Smooth Talk (based on "Where Are You Going, Where Have You Been" by)
 1976 In the Region of Ice (Short) (short story)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Essay: "Tough Guy Writers Of The 30s". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 13 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Twitter

Alternate Names:

Lauren Kelly | Rosamond Smith

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Spouse:

Charles Gross  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on not having an assistant] No, I'm too shy to hire anyone. I couldn't bear the thought of it. I remember Margaret Drabble saying that it was really hard for her to hire a cleaning woman because it seemed like hiring her own mother. We're from a background where we did the cleaning ourselves. See more »

Trivia:

Was considered by many to be a front-runner for the 2005 Nobel Prize in Literature, along with Margaret Atwood and poet Adonis. The prize ultimately went to playwright Harold Pinter. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed