STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 33,986 this week

Chad Oakes


Chad Oakes was born on May 27, 1968 in Calgary, Alberta, Canada. He is a producer and writer, known for Fargo (2014), On the Road (2012) and Hell on Wheels (2011). See full bio »

"The IMDb Show" Salutes Our Emmy-Nominated Guests

"The IMDb Show" celebrates the 2018 Emmy nominees who sat on our couch including Henry Winkler, Yvonne Strahovski, and Patton Oswalt.

Salute these Emmy nominees

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chad Oakes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 8 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Fargo
Fargo Producer
(2014-2017)
On the Road
On the Road Producer
(2012)
Hell on Wheels
Hell on Wheels Producer
(2011-2016)
Broken Trail
Broken Trail Producer
(2006)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Writer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (56 credits)
 2018 The Order (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2016-2018 Van Helsing (TV Series) (executive producer - 34 episodes)
- I Awake (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Super Unknown (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Fresh Tendrils (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Black Days (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Crooked Falls (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2018 The Detour (TV Series) (producer - 10 episodes)
- The Escape (2018) ... (producer)
- The Funeral (2018) ... (producer)
- The Plane (2018) ... (producer)
- The Water (2018) ... (producer)
- The Vows (2018) ... (producer)
 2018 Selfie from Hell (executive producer)
 2017-2018 Ghost Wars (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- ...My Soul to Keep (2018) ... (executive producer)
- There's No More Room in Hell (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Feast (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Pain Connection (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Post-Apocalypse Now (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2014-2017 Fargo (TV Series) (producer - 30 episodes)
- Somebody to Love (2017) ... (producer)
- Aporia (2017) ... (producer)
- Who Rules the Land of Denial? (2017) ... (producer)
- The Law of Inevitability (2017) ... (producer)
- The Lord of No Mercy (2017) ... (producer)
  Hell on Wheels (TV Series) (producer - 50 episodes, 2011 - 2015) (executive producer - 7 episodes, 2016)
- Done (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Railroad Men (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Any Sum Within Reason (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Gambit (2016) ... (executive producer)
- 61 Degrees (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2015 The Reckoning (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2015 Away and Back (TV Movie) (producer)
 2014 The Dorm (TV Movie) (producer)
 2014 Mutant World (producer)
 2014 Klondike (TV Mini-Series) (producer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2014) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.5 (2014) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.4 (2014) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.3 (2014) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.2 (2014) ... (producer)
 2013 Copper (TV Series) (producer - 13 episodes)
- The Place I Called My Home (2013) ... (producer)
- Beautiful Dreamer (2013) ... (producer)
- Good Heart and Willing Hand (2013) ... (producer)
- The Fine Ould Irish Gintleman (2013) ... (producer)
- Think Gently of the Erring (2013) ... (producer)
 2013 The Right Kind of Wrong (co-producer)
 2012 Merry In-Laws (TV Movie) (producer)
 2012 Hannah's Law (TV Movie) (producer)
 2012 On the Road (line producer: Canada Alberta)
 2011 Dear Santa (TV Movie) (producer)
 2011 The Truth Below (producer)
 2010 The Last Rites of Ransom Pride (producer)
 2009 The Devil's Ground (executive producer)
 2008 A Very Merry Daughter of the Bride (TV Movie) (producer)
 2008 Flirting with Forty (TV Movie) (co-producer)
 2008 45 R.P.M. (producer)
 2008 Confessions of a Go-Go Girl (TV Movie) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2008 The Other Woman (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2008 Boot Camp (producer)
 2007 Big City (producer)
 2007 Lost Holiday: The Jim & Suzanne Shemwell Story (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2007 Hush Little Baby (TV Movie) (executive producer) / (producer - produced by)
 2007 Don't Cry Now (TV Movie) (producer)
 2006 Rapid Fire (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2006 The Legend of Butch & Sundance (TV Movie) (producer)
 2006 The Mermaid Chair (TV Movie) (producer)
 2006 Broken Trail (TV Mini-Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Part Two (2006) ... (producer)
- Part One (2006) ... (producer)
 2006 I Dream of Murder (TV Movie) (producer)
 2006 Hollywood & Vines (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2005 Fugitives Run (executive producer) / (producer)
 2005 Fighting the Odds: The Marilyn Gambrell Story (TV Movie) (producer)
 2005 Murder at the Presidio (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2005 Confessions of a Sociopathic Social Climber (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2005 Lies My Mother Told Me (TV Movie) (producer)
 2005 Ladies Night (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2004 Man in the Mirror: The Michael Jackson Story (TV Movie) (producer)
 2004 Hooked Up (TV Series documentary) (producer)
 2004 Call Me: The Rise and Fall of Heidi Fleiss (TV Movie) (producer)
 2003 The Incredible Mrs. Ritchie (TV Movie) (producer)
 2002 The Barber (co-producer)
 2002 Cover Story (producer)
 2001 Snowbound (producer)
 1999 The Art of Murder (executive producer)
 1999 A Twist of Faith (co-producer)
 1998 Ebenezer (TV Movie) (executive producer) / (co-producer)
 1997 Hugo Pool (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

C. Oakes
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed