STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,871 this week

Deirdre O'Kane


Deirdre O'Kane was born in 1970 in Dundalk, Ireland. She is an actress and casting director, known for Boy Eats Girl (2005), Moone Boy (2012) and Noble (2014). She is married to Stephen Bradley. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 97 people
created 18 Apr 2015
 
a list of 89 people
created 30 Jun 2016
 
a list of 2498 people
created 20 Apr 2013
 
a list of 73 people
created 18 Feb 2014
 
a list of 9219 people
created 08 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Deirdre O'Kane's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2005)
Moone Boy Debra Moone
(2012-2015)
Noble Christina Noble
(2014)
Intermission Noeleen
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (31 credits)
 2016-2018 Gogglebox Ireland (TV Series)
Narrator
- Episode #4.10 (2018) ... Narrator
- Episode #4.6 (2018) ... Narrator
- Episode #4.4 (2018) ... Narrator
- Episode #4.0 (2018) ... Narrator
- Episode #3.11 (2017) ... Narrator
 2017 Bridget & Eamon (TV Series)
Bridget's Mother
- Where There's a Will... (2017) ... Bridget's Mother
 2017 Younger (TV Series)
Noreen
- Irish Goodbye (2017) ... Noreen (as Dierdre O'Kane)
 2017 The Lodgers
Maura
 2017 Halal Daddy
Doreen Murphy
 2015 The Story Will Be Revealed in the Movie (Short)
Narrator
 2015/I The Messenger
Mum
 2012-2015 Moone Boy (TV Series)
Debra Moone
- George's Bucket List (2015) ... Debra Moone
- Bells 'n' Smells (2015) ... Debra Moone
- Unidentified Feckin' Objects (2015) ... Debra Moone
- Fecks, Lies and Videotape (2015) ... Debra Moone
- The Plunder Years (2015) ... Debra Moone
 2014 Noble
Christina Noble
 2012 Dollhouse
Mum
 2011 Killing Bono
Marlene McCormick
 2008 BitterSweet (TV Series)
Marie
 2007 The Whistleblowers (TV Series)
Siobhan Rix
- Environment (2007) ... Siobhan Rix
 2007 The Basket Case (Short)
Imelda Sweeney
 2005/I Festival
Frida Finucane
 2005 Boy Eats Girl
Grace
 2004 The Clinic (TV Series)
Rosie Quinn
- Episode #2.6 (2004) ... Rosie Quinn
- Episode #2.5 (2004) ... Rosie Quinn
- Episode #2.4 (2004) ... Rosie Quinn
 2004 Rory O'Shea Was Here
Job Applicant
 2003 Intermission
Noeleen
 2003 The Actors
Stage Manager
 2003 Selfish Minds (Short)
Mary
 2002 Fergus's Wedding (TV Series)
Lorraine
- Episode #1.4 (2002) ... Lorraine
- Episode #1.3 (2002) ... Lorraine
- Episode #1.2 (2002) ... Lorraine
- Episode #1.1 (2002) ... Lorraine
 2001 Bull Island (TV Series)
 2000 Paths to Freedom (TV Series)
Helen Fitzgerald
- Episode #1.6 (2000) ... Helen Fitzgerald
- Episode #1.5 (2000) ... Helen Fitzgerald
- Episode #1.4 (2000) ... Helen Fitzgerald
- Episode #1.3 (2000) ... Helen Fitzgerald
- Episode #1.2 (2000) ... Helen Fitzgerald
 2000 Saltwater
Maria Beneventi
 2000 The Fitz (TV Series)
Fiona
- Away to Chelsea (2000) ... Fiona
- All Souls (2000) ... Fiona
- Dirty Book Deal (2000) ... Fiona
- Stardust (2000) ... Fiona
- DNA (2000) ... Fiona
 1999 With or Without You
Sarah
 1997 I Went Down
Tom French's wife (uncredited)
 1997 The Break
Breen's Girlfriend
 1993 The Sea (Short)
 1989 Dick Francis: Twice Shy (TV Movie)
Receptionist
Show Show Casting director (2 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(31-Oct-2005 to 20-Nov-2005) Starring as "Noirin" in "Dandelions", at Olympia Theatre, Dublin with Keith Duffy [Damien], Dawn Bradfield [Orla] and Pauline McLynn [Jean]. "Dandelions" is the debut play by Fiona Looney. See more »

Alternate Names:

Deidre O'Kane | Dierdre O'Kane
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Appearing as a special guest star at Pat Shortt's one man show at Vicar Street, Dublin, Ireland from November 1st - 7th.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed