STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 750 this week

Gavan O'Herlihy


Gavan O'Herlihy was born on April 29, 1954 in Dublin, Ireland. He is an actor, known for Willow (1988), Never Say Never Again (1983) and The Descent: Part 2 (2009). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 09 Feb 2014
 
a list of 1257 people
created 30 Jan 2014
 
a list of 344 people
created 24 Jan 2011
 
a list of 916 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 11 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gavan O'Herlihy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Willow
Willow Airk Thaughbaer
(1988)
Never Say Never Again
Never Say Never Again Jack Petachi
(1983)
The Descent: Part 2
(2009)
Superman III
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (53 credits)
 2009 The Descent: Part 2
Vaines
 2009 Midsomer Murders (TV Series)
George Arlington
 2006 Seven Days of Grace
MacNab
 2002 Cruise of the Gods (TV Movie)
Mickey
 2002/I Butterfly Man
Bill Kincaid
 2000 Command Approved
Arms dealer
 2000 18 Wheels of Justice (TV Series)
Master Sgt. Jonas Taft
 1998 Jonathan Creek (TV Series)
Hal Drucker
 1997/II Top of the World
Lieutenant Logan
 1997 Prince Valiant
King Thane
 1995 Hidden Assassin
Dick Powell
 1995 Star Trek: Voyager (TV Series)
Maje Jabin
 1994 The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes (TV Mini-Series)
John Garrideb / James Winter
 1993 The Last Outlaw (TV Movie)
Marshal Sharp
 1993 Sharpe's Eagle (TV Movie)
Leroy
 1991-1992 Tarzán (TV Series)
Cordell Winslow
 1992 The Good Guys (TV Series)
James MacQuarrie
 1991 Conagher (TV Movie)
Chris Mahler, Cowboy
 1990-1991 Twin Peaks (TV Series)
RCMP Officer Preston King
 1990 China Beach (TV Series)
Noon Gantry
 1990 Tales from the Crypt (TV Series)
Richard
 1989 Red King, White Knight (TV Movie)
Clancy
 1989 Tailspin: Behind the Korean Airliner Tragedy (TV Movie)
Sgt. Muller
 1989 Lonesome Dove (TV Mini-Series)
Dan Suggs
 1988 Willow
Airk Thaughbaer
 1987 A Killing on the Exchange (TV Mini-Series)
Dan Maitland
 1985 Death Wish 3
Fraker
 1985 Cover Up (TV Series)
Drew Simpson
 1985 Matt Houston (TV Series)
Michael
 1985 The Dirty Dozen: Next Mission (TV Movie)
Conrad E. Perkins
 1984 Space Riders
Ron Harris
 1983 The Secret Adversary (TV Movie)
Julius P. Hersheimmer
 1983 Never Say Never Again
Jack Petachi
 1983 Superman III
Brad
 1982 We'll Meet Again (TV Mini-Series)
Capt. Red Berwash / Capt. Red Burwash / Capt. 'ed Burwash
 1980 A Rumor of War (TV Mini-Series)
Stanton
 1979 Mark Twain: Beneath the Laughter (TV Movie)
Young Clemens
 1979 The Amazing Spider-Man (TV Series)
David
 1978 A Wedding
Wilson Briggs
 1978 Sergeant Matlovich vs. the U.S. Air Force (TV Movie)
Art Stinson
 1978 A Death in Canaan (TV Movie)
Father Mark
 1978 The Bionic Woman (TV Series)
Jim Burns
 1977 The Ghost of Cypress Swamp (TV Movie)
Big Bob Landers
 1977 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series)
Big Bob Landers
 1976 Rich Man, Poor Man (TV Mini-Series)
Phil McGee
 1975 Police Woman (TV Series)
Gordon Stuart
 1975 The Six Million Dollar Man (TV Series)
Dan
 1975 Marcus Welby, M.D. (TV Series)
Herb Frane
 1975 Lucas Tanner (TV Series)
Steve Leversee
 1974 The California Kid (TV Movie)
Tom
 1974 The Healers (TV Movie)
 1974 Happy Days (TV Series)
Chuck Cunningham
 1973 Mary Tyler Moore (TV Series)
Josh McBride
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gavin O'Herlihy

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Often cast as a villain or antagonistic character. Examples of this include his roles in Death Wish 3 (1985) and Superman III (1983). The character Airk from Willow (1988) and Captain Leroy from Sharpe's Eagle are two of the few heroic roles that he has played during his career. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial