Anita O'Day (I) (1919–2006)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 100,919 this week
Anita O'Day was born on October 18, 1919 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Anita Belle Colton. She was an actress, known for Zig Zag (1970), Torch Song Trilogy (1988) and Plenilune (1999). She was married to Carl Hoff and Don Carter. She died on November 23, 2006 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

Most Anticipated Movies Coming in 2022

Get your Watchlists ready and start planning your new year, because we're running down the new movies IMDb users can't wait to watch in 2022.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3294 people
created 17 Apr 2012
 
a list of 10 people
created 10 May 2014
 
a list of 121 people
created 27 Oct 2011
 
a list of 2731 people
created 24 Dec 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anita O'Day's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Zig Zag Sheila Mangan
(1970)
Torch Song Trilogy Soundtrack
(1988)
Plenilune Soundtrack
(1999)
Shortbus Soundtrack
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (2 credits)
 1970 Zig Zag
Sheila Mangan
 1942 Thanks for the Boogie Ride (Short)
Self / Singer (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (27 credits)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared on the WNBQ (later WMAQ) TV music show "Adults Only" in Chicago, with host Tom Mercein and show regulars Nancy Wright and Mike Douglas. O'Day may have appeared the previous week as well. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Spouse:

Carl Hoff  (divorced) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Impoverished and largely abandoned in childhood, became a marathon dancer and changed surname from Colton to O'Day, pig Latin for "dough", slang for "money". See more »

Nickname:

The Jezebel of Jazz

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed