No photo available. Represent Alan O'Day? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 64,018 this week

Alan O'Day (1940–2013)

Alan O'Day was born on October 3, 1940 in Hollywood, California, USA. He is known for Muppet Babies (1984), Super 8 (2011) and Really Wild Animals (1993). He was married to Katsuyo Yuka Hedman. He died on May 17, 2013 in Westwood, California. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 17 May 2017
 
a list of 132 people
created 03 Oct 2015
 
a list of 540 people
created 12 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alan O'Day's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Muppet Babies Music Department
(1984-1991)
Super 8 Soundtrack
(2011)
Charlie's Angels Soundtrack
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (11 credits)
 2012 Sesame Street (TV Series) (special musical material - 1 episode)
- The Good Sport (2012) ... (special musical material)
 1999 Tales from the Wild (TV Mini Series documentary) (special musical material - 1998)
 1984-1991 Muppet Babies (TV Series) (special musical material - 107 episodes)
- Eight Flags Over the Nursery (1991) ... (special musical material)
- Hats, Hats, Hats (1991) ... (special musical material)
- Happy Birthday Uncle Piggy (1991) ... (special musical material)
- Nice to Have Gnome You (1991) ... (special musical material)
- Remote Control Cornballs (1991) ... (special musical material)
 1989 ABC Weekend Specials (TV Series short) (special musical material - 1 episode)
- The Monster Bed (1989) ... (special musical material)
 1985 Little Muppet Monsters (TV Series) (special musical material - 1 episode)
- In the Beginning (1985) ... (special musical material)
 1980 Enos (TV Series) (special musical material - 1 episode)
- Enos (1980) ... (special musical material)
 1979 California Fever (TV Mini Series) (composer - 1 episode)
- The Underground Jock (1979) ... (composer: theme music)
  In Concert (TV Series) (composer - 1 episode, 1973) (musician - 1 episode, 1973)
- Episode #1.12 (1973) ... (composer: additional music "Easy Evil") / (musician - uncredited)
 1972 The Brian Keith Show (TV Series) (title music - 14 episodes)
- The Christmas Pageant (1972) ... (title music)
- Splish Splash, I Was Taking a Nap (1972) ... (title music)
- Take It Off, Take It Off (1972) ... (title music)
- Kicking the Habit (1972) ... (title music)
- The Love Bite Will Bug You (1972) ... (title music)
 1962 Wild Guitar (musical director)
 1962 Eegah (composer: Eegah theme - uncredited) / (music editor - uncredited)
Show Show Composer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (48 credits)
Show Show Sound department (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Songwriter. Wrote "Angie Baby" for Helen Reddy, and "Rock and Roll Heaven" for the Righteous Brothers, among others.

Alternate Names:

Allan O'Day | Alan Oday

Spouse:

Katsuyo Yuka Hedman  (his death)

Parents:

Earle Sylvester O'Day | Jeanette Kuhn
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He is buried at Coachella Valley Public Cemetery in Coachella, California. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed