STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,352 this week

Des O'Connor (1932–2020)


Des O'Connor was born on January 12, 1932 in Stepney, London, England as Desmond Bernard O'Connor. He was married to Jodie Brooke Wilson, Jay Rufer, Gillian Vaughan and Phyllis Gill. He died on November 14, 2020 in Buckinghamshire, England. See full bio »

Hollywood Icons, Then and Now

Take a look back at these Hollywood icons in their early days to see how far they've come in their careers—and how little they've visibly aged.

See the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 02 Jun 2013
 
a list of 1171 people
created 04 Jan 2020
 
a list of 827 people
created 14 Jan 2018
 
a list of 141 people
created 18 Jan 2015
 
a list of 564 people
created 04 Jan 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Des O'Connor's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Des O'Connor Show Self / Self - Host / Self -Host / Host
(1970-1971)
Good Neighbors Soundtrack
9 Dead Gay Guys Soundtrack
(2002)
Christmas with Rupert Music Department
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
 2016 Who's Doing the Dishes? (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Diana Moran (2016) ... (performer: "Dick-A-Dum-Dum" - uncredited)
 2009 Loose Women (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #13.202 (2009) ... (performer: "Puttin' on the Ritz")
 2002 9 Dead Gay Guys (King's Road", (performer: "Dick-A-Dum-Dum)
 1988 Des O'Connor Tonight (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #12.8 (1988) ... (performer: "Something Stupid")
 1976 Good Neighbors (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Early Birds (1976) ... (performer: "What the World Needs Now Is Love")
 1975 The Morecambe & Wise Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- 1975 Christmas Show (1975) ... (performer: "Feelings")
 1971 The Des O'Connor Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 7 July 1971 (1971) ... (performer: "Tennessee Birdwalk" (uncredited), "Dream" (uncredited), "The One I Love (Belongs to Somebody Else)" (uncredited), "You'll Never Know" (uncredited), "I Think of You" (uncredited), "Unchained Melody" (uncredited), "Anytime", "Ramblin' Rose" (uncredited))
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (113 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

[2008] TV commercial singing "The Christmas Song" for Tesco See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Des O'Connor CBE | Roger Whittaker & Des O'Connor

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his showbiz career] If it ever became work, I'd pack it up. I've never done a day's work in my life. See more »

Trivia:

Before his break in television, his first theatre appearances were in variety, where he appeared in venues throughout the country. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed