No photo available. Represent Bob O'Connor? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,334 this week

Bob O'Connor (I) (1893–1974)

Bob O'Connor was born on November 19, 1893 in Mexico as Robert O'Connor. He was an actor and producer, known for Cuban Pete (1946), A Kissless Bride (1922) and Ghosts (1923). He died on May 1, 1974 in Laredo, Texas, USA. See full bio »

Born:

in Mexico

Died:

(age 80) in Laredo, Texas, USA

Take Five With "This Is Us" Star Chrissy Metz

Chrissy Metz reveals her Disney crush and more when she answers five of the most essential film and TV questions.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob O'Connor's work have you seen?

Known For

Cuban Pete
Cuban Pete Miscellaneous Crew
(1946)
A Kissless Bride
(1922)
Ghosts
Ghosts Actor
(1923)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (62 credits)
 1951 The Lemon Drop Kid
Houlihan Bartender (uncredited)
 1948 Arch of Triumph
Policeman (uncredited)
 1947 Riffraff
Taxi Driver (uncredited)
 1947 Beat the Band
Maitre d'hotel (uncredited)
 1946 It's a Wonderful Life
Bar Patron (uncredited)
 1946 Genius at Work
Headwaiter (uncredited)
 1946 Sister Kenny
Doctor (uncredited)
 1946 Angel on My Shoulder
Court Spectator (uncredited)
 1945 The Spanish Main
Master at Arms (uncredited)
 1945 Mama Loves Papa
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1944 The Falcon in Mexico
Mexican Detective (uncredited)
 1943 Wagon Tracks West
Townsman (uncredited)
 1943 That Nazty Nuisance
Shipmate (uncredited)
 1943 Action in the North Atlantic
Lieutenant-Commander at Meeting (uncredited)
 1943 The Leopard Man
Mexican Police Officer (uncredited)
 1942 Once Upon a Honeymoon
Polish Operator (uncredited)
 1942 Tortilla Flat
Cannery Worker (uncredited)
 1942 Brooklyn Orchid
Cab Driver (uncredited)
 1941 The Masked Rider
Mine Guard
 1940 Cookoo Cavaliers (Short)
Manuel Gonzales (uncredited)
 1940 Meet the Wildcat
Bartender (uncredited)
 1940 Ragtime Cowboy Joe
Bartender
 1940 Road to Singapore
Immigration Officer (uncredited)
 1940 Strange Cargo
Second Subordinate (uncredited)
 1938 Tropic Holiday
Enrique - Big Peón (uncredited)
 1938 Swiss Miss
Astonished Swiss Villager (uncredited)
 1938 Arsène Lupin Returns
Gendarme (uncredited)
 1937 Pick a Star
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1936 Our Relations
Grubby Wharf Tough (uncredited)
 1936 Swing Time
Henchman (uncredited)
 1936 On the Wrong Trek (Short)
Bit Part (uncredited)
 1936 Desire
Customs Official (uncredited)
 1936 The Bohemian Girl
Waiter (uncredited)
 1935 Bonnie Scotland
Native Henchman (uncredited)
 1935 The Fixer Uppers (Short)
Waiter at Café des Artistes (uncredited)
 1934 Babes in Toyland
Townsman (uncredited)
 1932 Mr. Bride (Short)
Musician (uncredited)
 1932 Boys Will Be Boys (Short)
Club Manager (uncredited)
 1932 Pack Up Your Troubles
Doughboy (uncredited)
 1930 Noche de duendes
Conductor del tren (uncredited)
 1930 Tiembla y Titubea (Short)
Policeman (uncredited)
 1930 Below Zero (Short)
Extra in Restaurant (uncredited)
 1930 La estación de gasolina (Short)
Gangster (uncredited)
 1930 The Big Kick (Short)
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1930 The Head Guy (Short)
O'Conor, Violinist (uncredited)
 1930 Ladrones (Short)
Desk Officer (uncredited)
 1928 Croquette
Clown
 1927 The Battle of the Century (Short)
Warring pedestrian (uncredited)
 1927 Putting Pants on Philip (Short)
Extra (as Bob O'Conor)
 1927 The Second 100 Years (Short)
Voitrex (uncredited)
 1926 The Yokel (Short)
 1923 Ghosts (Short) (as Bob O'Conor)
 1923/II Something About Nothing (Short) (as Bob O'Conor)
 1922 A Kissless Bride (Short) (as Bob O'Conor)
 1922 Highly Polished (Short) (as Bob O'Conor)
 1922 Hot and Cold (Short) (as Bob O'Conor)
 1922/II No Brains (Short) (as Bob O'Conor)
 1922 Peace in Pieces (Short) (as Bob O'Conor)
 1922 This Way Out (Short) (as Bob O'Conor)
 1922 When Knighthood Was in Flour (Short) (as Bob O'Conor)
 1920 Run 'Em Ragged (Short)
 1919/I Spring Fever (Short)
Young man on bench
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Stunts (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bob 'Bazooka' O'Connor | Bob O'Conor
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial