Gray O'Brien


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,165 this week
Trailer
1:27 | Trailer
Gray O'Brien was born on August 11, 1968 in Glasgow, Scotland. He is an actor, known for Coronation Street (1960), The Queen (2006) and Doctor Who (2005). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 402 people
created 14 Nov 2011
 
a list of 416 people
created 20 Jul 2019
 
a list of 394 people
created 28 Mar 2012
 
a list of 17 people
created 18 Jan 2018
 
a list of 193 people
created 06 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gray O'Brien's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Coronation Street Tony Gordon
(2007-2010)
The Queen Charles' Valet
(2006)
Doctor Who Rickston Slade
(2007)
(2012)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (14 credits)
 2018 Shakespeare & Hathaway: Private Investigators (TV Series)
Ian Mcclurgy
- The Chimes at Midnight (2018) ... Ian Mcclurgy
 2017 The Loch (TV Mini Series)
Alan Redford
- Episode #1.6 (2017) ... Alan Redford
- Episode #1.5 (2017) ... Alan Redford
- Episode #1.4 (2017) ... Alan Redford
- Episode #1.3 (2017) ... Alan Redford
- Episode #1.2 (2017) ... Alan Redford
 2017 The Wasting
Ilyas
 2015 The Daniel Connection
DCI Brian Farrow
 2012 Titanic: Blood and Steel (TV Mini Series)
Bruce Ismay
- The Tipping Point (2012) ... Bruce Ismay
- Burden of Proof (2012) ... Bruce Ismay
- A Crack in the Armor (2012) ... Bruce Ismay
- High Stakes (2012) ... Bruce Ismay
- The Truth Shall Set You Free (2012) ... Bruce Ismay
 2007-2010 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Tony Gordon
- Episode #1.7356 (2010) ... Tony Gordon
- Episode #1.7355 (2010) ... Tony Gordon
- Episode #1.7354 (2010) ... Tony Gordon
- Episode #1.7353 (2010) ... Tony Gordon
- Episode #1.7351 (2010) ... Tony Gordon
 2007 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Rickston Slade
- Voyage of the Damned (2007) ... Rickston Slade
 2006 The Queen
Charles' Valet
 2004-2006 River City (TV Series)
Billy Davies
- Episode dated 20 June 2006 (2006) ... Billy Davies
- Episode dated 6 December 2005 (2005) ... Billy Davies
- Episode dated 2 January 2004 (2004) ... Billy Davies
 2002 Cruise of the Gods (TV Movie)
Casualty Doctor
 2000-2002 Peak Practice (TV Series)
Dr. Tom Deneley
- Episode #12.13 (2002) ... Dr. Tom Deneley
- Episode #12.12 (2002) ... Dr. Tom Deneley
- Episode #12.11 (2002) ... Dr. Tom Deneley
- Episode #12.10 (2002) ... Dr. Tom Deneley
- Episode #12.9 (2002) ... Dr. Tom Deneley
 1996-1998 Casualty (TV Series)
Richard McCaig
- Everlasting Love: Part 2 (1998) ... Richard McCaig
- Everlasting Love: Part 1 (1998) ... Richard McCaig
- We Can Be Heroes (1998) ... Richard McCaig
- Taking Sides (1998) ... Richard McCaig
- Love Me Tender (1998) ... Richard McCaig
 1996 Bad Boys (TV Series)
Rory
- Sex and Violence (1996) ... Rory
 1992-1995 Taggart (TV Series)
DC Rob Gibson / Rob Gibson / Reporter / ...
- Prayer for the Dead Part One (1995) ... DC Rob Gibson
- Hellfire Part One (1994) ... Rob Gibson
- Secrets Part One (1994) ... Rob Gibson
- Forbidden Fruit (1994) ... DC Rob Gibson
- Instrument of Justice Part One (1993) ... Reporter
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gerard O'Brien

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)

Spouse:

Lynn  (divorced)  (1 child)

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed