No photo available. Represent David Nuuhiwa? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 279,079 this week

David Nuuhiwa

David Nuuhiwa was born on July 23, 1948 in Oahu, Hawaii, USA. He is known for Breakwater (2004), A Life Outside (2014) and The Living Curl (1965). He has been married to Jan Nuuhiwa since October 29, 1988. They have one child. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Nuuhiwa's work have you seen?

Known For

Breakwater Stunts
(2004)
(2014)
(1965)
(1973)

Filmography

Jump to: Stunts | Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (6 credits)
 2004 Breakwater (Short) (stunt coordinator)
 1972 Rainbow Bridge (Documentary) (stunts - uncredited)
 1968 The Sweet Ride (stunt double: Michael Sarrazin - uncredited)
 1965 Beach Blanket Bingo (stunts - uncredited)
 1961 Gidget Goes Hawaiian (stunt double - uncredited)
 1959 Gidget (surf stunts - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Art of Cart I & II, Stunt Coordinator (TV)

Official Sites:

Official Site

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)

Spouse:

Jan Nuuhiwa  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Husband of actress Jan Nuuhiwa. See more »

Trademark:

Noseriding

Nickname:

Flyin Hawaiian

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed