STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 47,254 this week

Elliott Nugent (1896–1980)


An American minor leading man of early Depression-era talkies who played earnest, boyish leads, Ohio-born Elliott Nugent would earn more distinction as a writer, producer and director of stage and film after all was said and done. The son of playwright/producer/actor J.C. Nugent, Elliott was born in 1896 and came from pure show business stock, ... See full bio »

Nina Dobrev Is No Longer a Hot Mess

Nina Dobrev is moving from vampires to playing a reformed bad girl on her new CBS sitcom "Fam."

Watch our interview

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1001 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 
list image
a list of 668 people
created 16 Apr 2013
 
a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 1312 people
created 22 May 2015
 
list image
a list of 1330 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elliott Nugent's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1929)
The Seven Year Itch Miscellaneous Crew
(1955)
(1930)
(1939)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (32 credits)
Show Show Actor (25 credits)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: "The Breaks" on Broadway. Comedy. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Elliot Nugent

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of writer J.C. Nugent and actress Grace [Fertig] Nugent.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed