No photo available. Represent Lynn Nottage? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,989 this week

Lynn Nottage

Lynn Nottage was born on November 2, 1964 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. She is a producer and writer, known for Everlasting Yea!, She's Gotta Have It (2017) and Playing on Air (2012). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 29 Aug 2014
 
a list of 17 people
created 18 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lynn Nottage's work have you seen?

Known For

(2017)
(2012)
Ruined Writer

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Writer | Director | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (7 credits)
 2022 What We Do Next (co-producer)
 2021 Op-Docs (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Takeover (2021) ... (executive producer)
 2021 Takeover (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 2017 She's Gotta Have It (TV Series) (producer - 10 episodes)
- #NolasChoice (3 DA HARD WAY) (2017) ... (producer)
- #ChangeGonCome (GENTRIFICATION) (2017) ... (producer)
- #HeGotItAllMixedUp (DYSLEXIA) (2017) ... (producer)
 2017 This is Reading (Video documentary) (producer)
 2014 First to Fall (Documentary short) (co-producer)
 2014 The Notorious Mr. Bout (Documentary) (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Her play, "Crumbs From the Table of Joy", was performed at the Goodman Theatre in Chicago, Illinois with Nambi E. Kelley and Ella Joyce in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Lyn Nottage

Spouse:

Tony Gerber  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on her decision to work in theater, rather than continuing a career in journalism] We all come to those forks in the road. I just loved making theater more than I loved covering stories on a day-to-day basis. There was something about the magic of the theater that enticed me. I could remain in a place of infinite imagination. I felt very confined by journalism. There's a part of me that always ... See more »

Trivia:

Her play, "Ruined," at the Eclipse Theatre Company in Chicago, Illinois was nominated for a 2015 Joseph Jefferson Non-Equity Award for Play Production. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed