No photo available. Represent Max Nosseck? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 88,937 this week

Max Nosseck (1902–1972)

Max Nosseck was born on September 19, 1902 in Nakel, East Prussia, Germany. He was a director and actor, known for The Brighton Strangler (1945), Kill or Be Killed (1950) and Overture to Glory (1940). He was married to Genevieve Haugan, Olly Gebauer and Ilse Steppat. He died on September 29, 1972 in Bad Wiessee, Bavaria, Germany. See full bio »

'Endgame' Directors' Shocking Original Battle Plan

The directors of Avengers: Endgame reveal a jaw-dropping, unused encounter between Thanos and Captain America.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
list image
a list of 10 people
created 07 Nov 2014
 
a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
list image
a list of 45 people
created 12 Jan 2016
 
a list of 1108 people
created 19 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Max Nosseck's work have you seen?

Known For

(1945)
(1950)
(1940)
(1953)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Actor | Writer | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Director (35 credits)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Max Meier | Alexander M. Norris | Max Nossek | Henry Ossdrich
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Started as a bit part player after World War I. Formed his own short-lived production company in 1922, then worked as an actor in silent films and on the stage. Briefly led a jazz band in 1925. Forced to leave Germany due to his Jewish background in 1933, thereafter active as writer/director in France and America. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed