No photo available. Represent Patricia Norris? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,917 this week

Patricia Norris (I) (1931–2015)

Patricia Norris was born on March 22, 1931 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Patricia Ann Hurley. She is known for her work on 12 Years a Slave (2013), 2010 (1984) and Days of Heaven (1978). She died on February 20, 2015 in Westlake Village, California. See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Movies to Stream in February 2021

Need some streaming picks for the month? Here are the buzz-worthy titles you're going to want to mark on your calendar.

Watch the video

The Rise of Daniel Kaluuya

Daniel Kaluuya, known for his roles in "Black Mirror" and Get Out, stars in Judas and the Black Messiah. "No Small Parts" takes a look at his rise to fame.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 459 people
created 07 Mar 2015
 
a list of 125 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 5 people
created 25 May 2014
 
a list of 6872 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Patricia Norris's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 6 Oscars. Another 6 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

12 Years a Slave Costume Designer
(2013)
2010 Costume Designer
(1984)
Days of Heaven Costume Designer
(1978)
The Immigrant Costume Designer
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (16 credits)
 1990 Twin Peaks (TV Series) (costume designer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.3 (1990) ... (costume designer: dream sequence)
 1988 The French as Seen by... (TV Mini-Series) (costume designer - segment ": "The Cowboy and the Frenchman")
 1972-1977 The Waltons (TV Series) (costumer - 105 episodes)
- The Long Night (1977) ... (costumer)
- The Heartbreaker (1977) ... (costumer)
- The Inferno (1977) ... (costumer)
- The Hero (1977) ... (costumer)
- The Career Girl (1977) ... (costumer)
 1976 Sybil (TV Mini-Series) (costumes - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1976) ... (costumes)
- Episode #1.1 (1976) ... (costumes)
 1976 Helter Skelter (TV Mini-Series) (wardrobe - 2 episodes)
- Part II (1976) ... (wardrobe)
- Part I (1976) ... (wardrobe)
 1975 Breakheart Pass (assistant costumer - as Pat Norris)
 1974 Apple's Way (TV Series) (costumes - 1 episode)
- The First Love (1974) ... (costumes)
 1974 The Stranger Within (TV Movie) (costumer)
 1974 The Bank Shot (wardrobe: women)
 1973 Doc Elliot (TV Series) (costumes - 1 episode)
- A Man of Importance (1973) ... (costumes)
 1973 Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (TV Movie) (costumer)
 1972 Prime Cut (costumes)
 1970 Rio Lobo (costumer: women)
 1970 Monte Walsh (costumer: women)
 1970 House on Greenapple Road (TV Movie) (costumer: women)
 1969 The Good Guys and the Bad Guys (wardrobe: women - uncredited)
Show Show Costume designer (67 credits)
Show Show Production designer (22 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Patricia Ann Norris | Patti Norris | Patty Norris | Pat Norris
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the television show Twin Peaks (1990)] We didn't want it to look like a Hollywood TV show, where everyone overdresses. The idea is to bring a certain reality so you're not even aware of the clothes. See more »

Trivia:

She has collaborated several times with David Lynch. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed