STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 151,829 this week

Ava Norring (1929–2016)


Ava Norring was born on July 25, 1929 in Bogács, Hungary. She was an actress, known for The Snows of Kilimanjaro (1952). She was married to Leverett Saltonstall Miller and Fred S. Norring. She died on January 14, 2016 in Woodland Hills, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

O. Henry's Full House
Sun, Dec 23 11:45 AM EST on TCM (276)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ava Norring's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (2 credits)
 1952 The Snows of Kilimanjaro
Beatrice
 1952 O. Henry's Full House
Girl (segment "The Clarion Call") (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Pictorials | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Hungarian-born, brought to the US by her husband, Fred S. Norring, an Army Intelligence officer. Briefly with 20th Century-Fox as a starlet in the early 1950s, where she earned $250 a week. Plans to turn her into another Zsa Zsa Gabor failed. She subsequently appeared as a model for Esquire magazine.

Nickname:

Ava Mohas

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed