No photo available. Represent Ken Nordine? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 39,183 this week

Ken Nordine (1920–2019)

Legendary voice-over artist, narrator, and disc jockey Ken Nordine was born on April 13, 1920 in Cherokee, Iowa, the son of an architect. Nordine attended Lane Technical College Prep High School and the University of Chicago. Blessed with an exquisitely deep, rich, soothing, and resonant baritone voice, Ken was heard on "The World's Great Novels" ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 98)

Asian Hollywood Stars to Watch

From Simu Liu to Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, check out these popular and up-and-coming stars who are taking Hollywood by storm.

See the full gallery

"Grey's Anatomy" Docs Pick Their Must-See Episodes

Doctors Jo Wilson, April Kepner, and Andrew DeLuca share the episodes they think are essential to understanding their characters.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 17 Feb 2017
 
a list of 121 people
created 13 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ken Nordine's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Broken Noses Soundtrack
(1987)
Fearless Frank The Storytelling Stranger
(1967)
(1950)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1983 Cube Quest (Video Game)
Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 1981 The Jacksons: Can You Feel It (Video short)
Narrator (voice)
 1967 Fearless Frank
The Storytelling Stranger
 1955 Story of the Christmas Carol (TV Movie)
Narrator
 1950 Developing Your Character (Short)
Announcer
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 1973 The Exorcist (vocal coach: Linda Blair - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
 1973 The Exorcist (special sound effects - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1987 Broken Noses (Documentary) ("My Baby")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 1975 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Self - Actor
- Episode #15.30 (1975) ... Self - Actor
 1968 Worth How Many Words (Documentary short)
Narrator (voice)
 1960 Astaire Time (TV Special)
Self - Announcer (voice)
 1959 Wonderful World (Documentary short)
Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 1959 Another Evening with Fred Astaire (TV Special)
Self
 1951 Chicago Symphony Chamber Orchestra (TV Series)
Announcer
 1948 Against the Tide (Documentary short)
Narrator
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "How Are Things in Your Town?" (Blue Thumb Records) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I like jazz for the principle of what jazz is: a flight of musical fantasy within structure. I'm trying to do the same thing verbally: take off on a theme so you become tangential and transcendent at the same time. See more »

Trivia:

Recorded several spoken word recordings with jazz background music. These include "Word Jazz", "Colors" and "A Transparent Mask". See more »

Trademark:

Deep, rich, soothing and resonant baritone voice

Nickname:

The Voice

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed