No photo available. Represent William F. Nolan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,933 this week

William F. Nolan

William F. Nolan was born on March 6, 1928 in Kansas City, Missouri, USA as William Francis Nolan. He is a writer and actor, known for Logan's Run (1976), Logan's Run and Logan's Run (1977). He has been married to Marilyn Kam Seal since March 6, 1970. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 74 people
created 25 Nov 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William F. Nolan's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Logan's Run Writer
(1976)
Logan's Run Writer
Logan's Run Writer
(1977-1978)
(1976)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (17 credits)
  Logan's Run (based on the novel by) (announced)
 2004 Malý svet (Short) (short story "The Small World of Lewis Stillman")
 1996 Trilogy of Terror II (TV Movie) ("He Who Kills" written by)
 1985 Terror at London Bridge (TV Movie) (written by)
 1981 Darkroom (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Partnership (1981) ... (story)
 1981 240-Robert (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- First Loss (1981) ... (writer)
  Logan's Run (TV Series) (characters created by - 14 episodes, 1977 - 1978) (written by - 1 episode, 1977)
- Stargate (1978) ... (characters created by)
- Turnabout (1978) ... (characters created by)
- Night Visitors (1978) ... (characters created by)
- Carousel (1978) ... (characters created by)
- Futurepast (1978) ... (characters created by)
 1976 Logan's Run (based on the novel "Logan's Run")
 1976 Burnt Offerings (screenplay)
 1975 The Kansas City Massacre (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1975 Sky Heist (TV Movie)
 1975 Trilogy of Terror (TV Movie) (teleplay - segments "Julie", "Millicent and Therese")
 1974 The Turn of the Screw (TV Movie) (written by)
 1974 Melvin Purvis G-MAN (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1973 The Norliss Tapes (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1972 Norman Corwin Presents (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Joy of Living (1972) ... (written by)
 1960 Wanted: Dead or Alive (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Mental Lapse (1960) ... (story)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Sharks Never Sleep" (Black Mask series) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

williamfnolan.com

Alternate Names:

William Nolan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Worked at Hallmark Cards, Inc. before becoming an author and screenwriter.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed