Richard Nixon (1913–1994)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,246 this week
Trailer
2:09 | Trailer
Richard Nixon was born on January 9, 1913 in Yorba Linda, California, USA as Richard Milhous Nixon. He was an actor and writer, known for Frost/Nixon (2008), The New Girl (1960) and Startime (1959). He was married to Pat Nixon. He died on April 22, 1994 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Reboots & Remakes We Can't Wait to See

From "Dexter" to The Suicide Squad, here are our picks for the reboots and remakes we're most excited for in 2021 and beyond.

Browse our picks

Unforgettable Oscars Fashion Through the Years

From the iconic to the eclectic, relive the most memorable moments from the Oscars red carpet.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Finding Steve McQueen
Tue, Apr 20 6:00 PM PDT on INDIE (621)
Lovelace
Tue, Apr 20 7:46 PM PDT on MOVIE (538)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 31 people
created 4 weeks ago
 
a list of 33 images
created 24 Jul 2015
 
a list of 44 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 28 Oct 2017
 
a list of 37 people
created 30 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Nixon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Frost/Nixon Soundtrack
(2008)
The New Girl Additional Crew
(1960)
Startime Self
(1959-1960)
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1968 Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (TV Series)
Guest Performer
- Guest Starring Barbara Feldon (1968) ... Guest Performer (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (90 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (711 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(7/13/53) Guested on the talk show "Window on Washington" hosted by Bill Henry. See more »

Publicity Listings:

10 Biographical Movies | 44 Print Biographies | 47 Portrayals | 22 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 31 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

President Richard M. Nixon | President Richard Nixon | President Nixon | Richard M. Nixon | Richard Milhous Nixon | Vice President Richard Nixon | Nixon | POTUS

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[his final remarks to the White House staff upon resigning] Always remember, others may hate you, but those who hate you don't win unless you hate them, and then you destroy yourself. See more »

Trivia:

Mentioned in the songs "Young Americans" by David Bowie and "We Didn't Start the Fire" by Billy Joel. The latter song was used on an episode of 30 Rock where Alec Baldwin played Nixon's ghost; and in Billy Joel: We Didn't Start the Fire (1989), a kid is seen wearing a Nixon mask while pointing a gun. See more »

Trademark:

His rich gravelly thick voice See more »

Nickname:

Tricky Dick See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed