STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 84,229 this week

Pat Nixon (1912–1993)


Graduated cum laude from the University of Southern California, 1937, B.S. Merchandising, with a certificate to teach at the high school level, which USC regarded as equal to a Master's degree. A former professor noted that she "stood out from the empty-headed, overdressed little sorority girls of that era like a good piece of literature on a ... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Horror

Looking for something really scary to watch? See which horror movies and TV series IMDb users are excited about in Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Go there ... if you dare!

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Sixties
When Television Came of Age (S1, Ep1)
Sat, Jun 22 9:00 PM EDT on CNN (350)
The Sixties
When Television Came of Age (S1, Ep1)
Mon, Jun 24 1:00 AM EDT on CNN (350)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 22 Jun 2017
 
a list of 111 people
created 15 Mar 2015
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 10 Nov 2016
 
list image
a list of 39 people
created 01 Mar 2014
 
a list of 202 people
created 19 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pat Nixon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1960)
(1968)
(2012-2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (4 credits)
 1936 Dancing Pirate
Dance-Class Student (uncredited)
 1936 Small Town Girl
Thelma Ryan (uncredited)
 1936 The Great Ziegfeld
Ziegfeld Girl (uncredited)
 1935 Becky Sharp
Ballroom Dance Extra (uncredited)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (81 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 5 Portrayals | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Pat Ryan Nixon | Patricia Nixon | Pat Ryan
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have sacrificed everything in my life that I consider precious in order to advance the political career of my husband.

Trivia:

Her father, William M. Ryan, Sr., was a sailor, gold miner, and truck farmer of Irish descent. Her mother, Katherine Halberstadt, was a German immigrant. She had two older brothers, William M. Jr. (1910-1997) and Thomas (1911-1992), and also had a half-sister, Neva Bender (born 1909), and a half-brother, Matthew Bender (born 1907), from her mother's first marriage. See more »

Nickname:

Starlight

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed