No photo available. Represent Jesper W. Nielsen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,772 this week

Jesper W. Nielsen

Jesper W. Nielsen was born on August 15, 1962 in Denmark. He is a director and editor, known for Through a Glass, Darkly (2008), Okay (2002) and The Day Will Come (2016). See full bio »

Born:

in Denmark

2021 Emmys Red Carpet

Take a look at the biggest fashion moments from the 2021 Emmys red carpet.

See all the photos

2021 Emmy Winners You Need to See

Here are some of our favorite winning shows from television's biggest night, the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 243 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jesper W. Nielsen's work have you seen?
10 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2008)
Okay Director
(2002)
(2016)
Hjerter i slør Director
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (24 credits)
 2021 Max Anger - With One Eye Open (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Truth (2021)
- The Father (2021)
- The Castling (2021)
- The Spy (2021)
 2019 The Exception
 2017 Redwater (TV Mini Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2017)
- Episode #1.4 (2017)
- Episode #1.2 (2017)
- Episode #1.1 (2017)
 2014 Dicte (TV Series) (4 episodes)
 2014 Badehotellet (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Stormen raser (2014)
 2011-2013 Borgen (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Valget (2013)
- Den enes død... (2013)
- Op til kamp (2011)
 2011-2012 Lykke (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Bisonoksen (2012)
- Rotten (2012)
- Sommerfuglen (2012)
- Geden (2011)
- Fluen (2011)
 2009 Pagten (TV Series) (24 episodes)
- Episode #1.24 (2009)
- Episode #1.23 (2009)
- Episode #1.22 (2009)
- Episode #1.21 (2009)
- Episode #1.20 (2009)
 2006 The Eagle (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2005 Store planer! (as Jesper W.)
 2003 The Bouncer
 2002 Okay
 1999 Skorstensspöket och andra läskigheter (Short) (segment "Buldermanden")
 1997 Ogginoggen (Short)
 1996 Buldermanden (Short)
 1987 Ligusterkrigeren (Short)
Show Show Editor (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jesper Westerlin Nielsen | Jesper Nielsen | Jesper W.
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed