No photo available. Represent William Nicholson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 45 this week

William Nicholson

William Nicholson was born in 1948 in England as William Benedict Nicholson. He is an editor and writer, known for Les Misérables (2012), Gladiator (2000) and Unbroken (2014). He has been married to Virginia Nicholson since 1988. They have three children. See full bio »

Born:

in England, UK

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in April

Check out our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're excited about this month, like Mortal Kombat, "Them," and Stowaway.

Browse our picks

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Hope Gap
Thu, Apr 15 6:35 AM PDT on EPIX (596)
Hope Gap
Thu, Apr 15 9:35 AM PDT on EPIX (595)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 30 Aug 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 12 Dec 2018
 
a list of 403 people
created 21 Aug 2019
 
a list of 33 people
created 25 Sep 2019
 
list image
a list of 604 people
created 12 Jul 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Nicholson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 2 wins & 22 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2012)
Gladiator Writer
(2000)
Unbroken Writer
(2014)
Firelight Writer
(1997)

Filmography

Jump to: Editor | Writer | Director | Producer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Editor (2 credits)
 1979-1982 Everyman (TV Series documentary) (38 episodes)
- Holy Father (1982)
- Woza Albert! (1982)
 1979 Heart of the Matter (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
Show Show Writer (25 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His play, "Shadowlands," was performed at the Queens Theatre in London, England with Nigel Hawthorne and Jane Lapotaire in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »


Alternate Names:

Bill Nicholson | William Francis Nicholson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He earned his first Oscar nomination for writing the screenplay for Shadowlands (1993). The film also earned its leading lady Debra Winger an Oscar nomination as Best Actress. In 2010, 17 years after the film's release, she praised Nicholson's script to New York Times by calling it "the most literate script I've ever read. I was sad every day that I wouldn't ever say those lines again.". See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed