STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 134,029 this week

Red Nichols (1905–1965)


Red Nichols was born on May 8, 1905 in Ogden, Utah, USA as Ernest Loring Nichols. He is known for his work on Bullets Over Broadway (1994), The Five Pennies (1959) and Sweet and Lowdown (1999). He was married to Willa Stutsman. He died on June 28, 1965 in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 60) in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

The Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

From Matt Damon in Stillwater to Marvel's Eternals, check out the movies we're still waiting to see in 2021.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 710 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Red Nichols's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1994)
The Five Pennies Clicquot Club Eskimo
(1959)
Sweet and Lowdown Soundtrack
(1999)
Disc Jockey Red Nichols
(1951)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1959 The Five Pennies
Clicquot Club Eskimo (uncredited)
 1951 Disc Jockey
Red Nichols
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Loring 'Red' Nichols | Red Nichols and His Five Pennies
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was much influenced by Bix Beiderbeck. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed