STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,033 this week

Wayne Newton (I)


Wayne Newton was born on April 3, 1942 in Roanoke, Virginia, USA as Carson Wayne Newton. He is an actor, known for Licence to Kill (1989), The Adventures of Ford Fairlane (1990) and Vegas Vacation (1997). He has been married to Kathleen McCrone since April 9, 1994. They have one child. He was previously married to Elaine Okamura. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Roseanne
Vegas, Vegas (S4, Ep8)
Sat, Oct 20 11:30 AM EDT on TVLAND (114)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 05 Jan 2016
 
a list of 43 people
created 27 Nov 2016
 
a list of 1941 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 523 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 184 people
created 01 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wayne Newton's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Licence to Kill Professor Joe Butcher
(1989)
(1990)
Vegas Vacation Wayne Newton
(1997)
Ocean's Eleven Boxing Spectator
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (40 credits)
 2018 Puppy Love
Marshall
 2016 Sharknado 4: The 4th Awakens (TV Movie)
Wayne Newton
 2016 Still the King (TV Series)
Wayne Newton
- The King Has Left the Building (2016) ... Wayne Newton
 2016 Dice (TV Series)
Wayne Newton
- Prestige (2016) ... Wayne Newton
 2013 Getting Back to Zero
Bruce
 2011 40 West
Sankey
 2011 Hoodwinked Too! Hood vs. Evil
Jimmy 10-Strings (voice)
 2010 Fallout: New Vegas (Video Game)
Mr. New Vegas (voice)
 2006 Smokin' Aces
Wayne Newton
 2003-2006 Las Vegas (TV Series)
Wayne Newton
- Meatball Montecito (2006) ... Wayne Newton
- Coyote Ugly (2006) ... Wayne Newton
- Pros and Cons (2003) ... Wayne Newton
 2004 My Wife and Kids (TV Series)
Wayne Newton
- Fantasy Camp: Part 2 (2004) ... Wayne Newton
- Fantasy Camp: Part 1 (2004) ... Wayne Newton
 2004 Elvis Has Left the Building
Wayne Newton (uncredited)
 2004 Kingdom Hospital (TV Series)
Jack Handelman
- The Passion of Reverend Jimmy (2004) ... Jack Handelman
 2002 Who's Your Daddy? (Video)
Peter Mack
 2001 Ocean's Eleven
Boxing Spectator
 1998 Hercules (TV Series)
King Croesus
- Hercules and the Big Sink (1998) ... King Croesus (voice)
 1998 Ally McBeal (TV Series)
Harold Wicks
- They Eat Horses, Don't They? (1998) ... Harold Wicks
 1997 Ellen (TV Series)
Doctor
- Secrets & Ellen (1997) ... Doctor
 1997 Vegas Vacation
Wayne Newton
 1995 The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (TV Series)
Casino Manager
- Viva Lost Wages (1995) ... Casino Manager
 1995 Night of the Running Man
August Gurino
 1994-1995 Renegade (TV Series)
John Daulton / John Dalton
- Cop for a Day (1995) ... John Daulton
- Hard Rider (1994) ... John Dalton
 1994 Tales from the Crypt (TV Series)
Wink Barnum
- The Pit (1994) ... Wink Barnum
 1993 Best of the Best II
Weldon
 1991 Roseanne (TV Series)
Wayne Newton
- Vegas, Vegas (1991) ... Wayne Newton
 1991 The Dark Backward
Jackie Chrome
 1991 L.A. Law (TV Series)
Brian Byrd
- The Gods Must Be Lawyers (1991) ... Brian Byrd
 1990 Full House (TV Series)
Wayne Newton
- Viva Las Joey (1990) ... Wayne Newton
 1990 The Adventures of Ford Fairlane
Julian Grendel
 1989 Licence to Kill
Professor Joe Butcher
 1988 The Highwayman (TV Series)
Bertane
- Warzone (1988) ... Bertane
 1986 North and South, Book II (TV Mini-Series)
Capt. Thomas Turner
- Episode #1.6 (1986) ... Capt. Thomas Turner (credit only)
- Episode #1.5 (1986) ... Capt. Thomas Turner
- Episode #1.4 (1986) ... Capt. Thomas Turner
- Episode #1.3 (1986) ... Capt. Thomas Turner (credit only)
- Episode #1.2 (1986) ... Capt. Thomas Turner (credit only)
 1979-1981 Vega$ (TV Series)
Wayne Newton / Justin Marsh
- Dead Ringer (1981) ... Wayne Newton
- Classic Connection (1979) ... Justin Marsh
 1976 Switch (TV Series)
Paul Taylor
- The Girl on the Golden Strip (1976) ... Paul Taylor
 1972 Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law (TV Series)
Sam Stephens
- The First Day of Your Life (1972) ... Sam Stephens
 1968-1970 Here's Lucy (TV Series)
Wayne Newton
- Lucy and Wayne Newton (1970) ... Wayne Newton
- Lucy Sells Craig to Wayne Newton (1968) ... Wayne Newton
 1969 80 Steps to Jonah
Mark Jonah Winters
 1966 Bonanza (TV Series)
Andy Walker
- A Christmas Story (1966) ... Andy Walker
- The Unwritten Commandment (1966) ... Andy Walker
 1951 Lew King Rangers (TV Series)
Self
Show Show Soundtrack (39 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (122 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for AFLAC (2003) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

The Newton Brothers

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Singer Tony Orlando sued him for locking him out of the Branson, Missouri night club that the two co-owned. See more »

Trademark:

His trademark song was "Danke Schön" ( German for "Thank You very much") See more »

Nickname:

Mr. Las Vegas

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed