STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 464,198 this week

June Newton (1923–2021)


June Newton was born on June 3, 1923 in Melbourne, Australia. She was an actress and director, known for ITV Play of the Week (1955), Hedda Gabler (1961) and ITV Television Playhouse (1955). She was married to Helmut Newton. She died on April 9, 2021 in Monte Carlo, Monaco. See full bio »

Died:

(age 97) in Monte Carlo, Monaco

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1136 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 1178 people
created 01 Jan 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of June Newton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

ITV Play of the Week 1st Girl / Maria
(1958-1962)
Hedda Gabler Hedda
(1961)
ITV Television Playhouse Lucia Perelli
(1958)
The Flying Doctor Hilda Logan
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (10 credits)
 1958-1962 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Maria / 1st Girl
- The Shifting Heart (1962) ... Maria (as June Brunell)
- Winterset (1958) ... 1st Girl (as June Brunell)
 1961 Shadow of Heroes (TV Movie) (as June Brunelle)
 1961/II Hedda Gabler (TV Movie)
Hedda (as June Brunelle)
 1960 Mine Own Executioner (TV Movie) (as June Brunelle)
 1960 Heart Attack (TV Movie) (as June Brunelle)
 1959 The Flying Doctor (TV Series)
Hilda Logan
- The Emergency Pilot (1959) ... Hilda Logan (as June Brunelle)
 1959 Treason (TV Movie) (as June Brunelle)
 1959 Dinner with the Family (TV Movie)
Barbara (as June Brunelle)
 1958 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series)
Lucia Perelli
- So Close to the Top (1958) ... Lucia Perelli (as June Brunelle)
 1957 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Vintcent
- While Parents Sleep (1957) ... Vintcent (as June Brunelle)
Hide Hide Show Show Director (1 credit)
 1995 Helmut by June (TV Movie documentary)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1995 Helmut by June (TV Movie documentary) (credit only - credit only)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2020 Helmut Newton: The Bad and the Beautiful (Documentary)
Self
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

June Brown | June Brunell | June Brunelle | Alice Springs

Spouse:

Helmut Newton  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

As a photographer, used the pseudonym Alice Springs. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed