No photo available. Represent Huey P. Newton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 75,007 this week

Huey P. Newton (1942–1989)

Huey P. Newton, the co-founder and inspirational leader of the Black Panther Party, was born in Monroe, Louisiana, on February 17, 1942. He was named after governor Huey P. Long. Newton's family moved to Oakland, California early in his childhood. He attended Merritt College, earning an Associate of Arts degree. He also studied law at Oakland City ... See full bio »

Emmys Red Carpet: All the Looks

The biggest stars, the best looks...see who wore what to the 2018 Emmys!

Let's hit the red carpet

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4026 people
created 26 Jan 2016
 
a list of 6 people
created 04 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Huey P. Newton's work have you seen?

Known For

Runaway America
Runaway America Himself
(1982)
World in Action
World in Action Himself
(1971)
The David Frost Show
(1971)
Black Panther
Black Panther Himself
(1969)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 1998 Prelude to Revolution (Video documentary short)
Himself
 1982 Runaway America (Documentary)
Himself
 1973 Firing Line (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
- How Does It Go with the Black Movement? (1973) ... Himself - Guest
 1971 World in Action (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Death of a Revolutionary (1971) ... Himself
 1971 The David Frost Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #3.162 (1971) ... Himself
 1969 Black Panther (Documentary short)
Himself
 1968 Black Panthers (Documentary short)
Himself
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | See more »

Official Sites:

Black Panthers

Alternate Names:

Huey Newton
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Co-Founder of The Black Panthers. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed