STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 88,681 this week

Helmut Newton (1920–2004)


Helmut Newton was born on October 31, 1920 in Berlin, Germany. He is known for Eyes of Laura Mars (1978), The King of Ads (1991) and Chanel No. 5: Mystery (1977). He was married to June Newton. He died on January 23, 2004 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 225 people
created 16 Oct 2018
 
a list of 14 people
created 04 Feb 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Helmut Newton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Eyes of Laura Mars Additional Crew
(1978)
The King of Ads Director
(1991)
(1977)
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (4 credits)
 1991 The King of Ads (Documentary) (segment "Lampo Lanfranchi zippers commercial")
 1985 Lampo by Helmut Newton (TV Short)
 1977 Chanel No. 5: Mystery (TV Short)
 1973 Chanel No. 5: Whispered (TV Short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Works", Taschen, 2001. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 6 Articles | 5 Pictorials | See more »

Spouse:

June Newton  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A noted fashion and portrait photographer. See more »

Trademark:

Black and white nude photography

Nickname:

King of Kink See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed