No photo available. Represent Helmut Newton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 81,672 this week

Helmut Newton (1920–2004)

Helmut Newton was born on October 31, 1920 in Berlin, Germany as Helmut Neustädter. He is known for his work on Eyes of Laura Mars (1978), Chanel No. 5: Whispered (1973) and Chanel No. 5: Mystery (1977). He was married to June Newton. He died on January 23, 2004 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Yvonne Strahovski on Why It's Fun to Be Bad

"The Handmaid's Tale" star Yvonne Strahovski reveals the reason she loves playing evil characters.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Helmut Newton's work have you seen?

Known For

Eyes of Laura Mars
Eyes of Laura Mars Miscellaneous Crew
(1978)
Chanel No. 5: Whispered
(1973)
Chanel No. 5: Mystery
(1977)
The King of Ads
The King of Ads Director
(1991)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director (4 credits)
 1991 The King of Ads (Documentary) (segment "Lampo Lanfranchi zippers commercial")
 1985 Lampo by Helmut Newton (TV Short)
 1977 Chanel No. 5: Mystery (TV Short)
 1973 Chanel No. 5: Whispered (TV Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
 1986 Olivia: Soul Kiss (Video short) (still photographer - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1978 Eyes of Laura Mars (gallery photographs)
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2002 The Kid Stays in the Picture (Documentary) (acknowledgment: archival footage and photographs provided by)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (9 credits)
 2003 A Director's Journey: The Making of 'Red Dragon' (Video documentary short)
Himself
 2000 Beckmann (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 23 October 2000 (2000) ... Himself
 1999 Eurotrash (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode #11.1 (1999) ... Himself
 1994 L'oeil du cyclone (TV Series documentary)
 1989 Helmut Newton: Frames from the Edge (Documentary)
Himself
 1985 exclusiv (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode dated 15 August 1985 (1985) ... Himself
 1978 Bitte umblättern (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode dated 11 December 1978 (1978) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
 2013 Provocateur (Documentary short)
Himself
 2007 Helmut by June (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2005 Silenci? (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #4.17 (2005) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Photographic Essay: "Helmut Newton's Playmates", "Playboy" (USA), September 1987. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 6 Articles | 5 Pictorials | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Died of injuries from a car accident at the Chateau Marmont, the same hotel where John Belushi died. Newton was rushed to Cedar-Sinai Hospital where he died. See more »

Trademark:

Black and white nude photography

Nickname:

Prince of Porn See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial