STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,442 this week

Bert Newton


Bert Newton was born on July 23, 1938 in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia as Albert Watson Newton. He is an actor, known for In Melbourne Tonight (1960), The Graham Kennedy Show (1972) and Doctors & Nurses (1981). He has been married to Patti Newton since November 9, 1974. They have two children. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 501 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 20 people
created 09 Oct 2016
 
a list of 648 people
created 21 Jun 2017
 
a list of 221 people
created 09 Feb 2017
 
a list of 271 people
created 30 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bert Newton's work have you seen?
8 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

In Melbourne Tonight Himself - Host / Himself
(1960-1970)
(1972-1975)
(1981)
Fatty Finn John Finn
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 2013 The Wiggles: Go Santa Go! (Video)
Santa Claus
 2000 Russell Gilbert Live (TV Series)
Stumpy Jenkins
- Episode #1.4 (2000) ... Stumpy Jenkins
- Episode #1.3 (2000) ... Stumpy Jenkins
 1991 Boys from the Bush (TV Series)
Talk show host
- Tall Poppies (1991) ... Talk show host
 1989 Sugar and Spice (TV Series)
Freddo's Father
- True or False (1989) ... Freddo's Father
 1981 Doctors & Nurses
Mr Cody
 1980 Fatty Finn
John Finn
 1976 The Bluestone Boys (TV Series)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (67 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in a radio commercial for Telstra Home Messages 101 (2004) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Shared a lengthy kiss with Rove McManus during the 'Australia Unites' telethon to raise money for the World Vision Tsunami appeal in January 2005. A caller pledged to donate $10,000 if Rove & Bert kissed on air, which they did, to the amusement of the celebrities in attendance at Melbourne's Telstra Dome, and the millions watching on live television. See more »

Nickname:

Moonface

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed