Randall Newsome (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,288 this week
Demo Reel
2:47 | Demo Reel
Randall Newsome is known for One Night in Miami... (2020), TURN: Washington's Spies (2014) and Chicago Fire (2012). See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

Related News

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 08 Feb 2013
 
a list of 347 people
created 19 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Randall Newsome's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

One Night in Miami... Myron Cohen
(2020)
TURN: Washington's Spies Governor William Tryon
(2016)
Chicago Fire Chief Ray Morgan
(2019)
Barton Fink Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (41 credits)
 2023 Jesus Revolution (filming)
Roger Hersh
 2022 Search Party (TV Series)
Federal Agent #2
- Lamentations (2022) ... Federal Agent #2
 2021/I Last Looks
Freddie Dellamore
 2020 NCIS: New Orleans (TV Series)
Pat Campbell
- We All Fall... (2020) ... Pat Campbell
 2020 The Right Stuff (TV Series)
Samuel Evans
- The Kona Kai Séance (2020) ... Samuel Evans
 2020 One Night in Miami...
Myron Cohen
 2019 Madam Secretary (TV Series)
General Ashtels
- Ships and Countries (2019) ... General Ashtels
 2019 Chicago Fire (TV Series)
Chief Ray Morgan
- Buckle Up (2019) ... Chief Ray Morgan
 2018 Gone Baby Gone (TV Movie)
Gerry Glynn
 2016-2018 Stan Against Evil (TV Series)
Eccles / Constable Eccles
- Stan Against Evie (2018) ... Constable Eccles
- Girls' Night (2017) ... Eccles
- The Black Hat Society Part 2 (2017) ... Eccles
- The Black Hat Society Part 1 (2017) ... Eccles
- Spider Walk with Me (2016) ... Eccles
 2018 Red Dead Redemption II (Video Game)
The Local Pedestrian Population (voice)
 2018 Dirt Road to Lafayette
Declan
 2017 Geostorm
Vice President Miller
 2016 Hidden Figures
Russian Scientist
 2016 TURN: Washington's Spies (TV Series)
Governor William Tryon
- Mended (2016) ... Governor William Tryon
- Hypocrisy, Fraud, and Tyranny (2016) ... Governor William Tryon
- Cold Murdering Bastards (2016) ... Governor William Tryon
 2015 Complications (TV Series)
Keith Anderson
- Immune Response (2015) ... Keith Anderson
 2015 A Walk in the Woods
TV Host
 2014 Unforgettable (TV Series)
General Calvin Claridge
- The Haircut (2014) ... General Calvin Claridge
 2014 The Vampire Diaries (TV Series)
Mr. Sikes
- Promised Land (2014) ... Mr. Sikes
 2014/I Boy Meets Girl
Hank Jones
 2014 Star-Crossed (TV Series)
Principal Saul Weston
- These Violent Delights Have Violent Ends (2014) ... Principal Saul Weston
- Pilot (2014) ... Principal Saul Weston
 2014 House of Cards (TV Series)
Park Ranger
- Chapter 18 (2014) ... Park Ranger
 2012 Not Fade Away
Mr. Gaunt
 2011/I Stay with Me (Short)
The Man
 2011 Boardwalk Empire (TV Series)
Douglas Wallbridge
- To the Lost (2011) ... Douglas Wallbridge
- Under God's Power She Flourishes (2011) ... Douglas Wallbridge
 2011 Person of Interest (TV Series)
Councilman
- Ghosts (2011) ... Councilman
 2011 Straw Dogs
Blackie
 2010 The Good Wife (TV Series)
Warden Aidan Hiatt
- Nine Hours (2010) ... Warden Aidan Hiatt
 2010 Royal Pains (TV Series)
Dusty
- Big Whoop (2010) ... Dusty
 2009 Left 4 Dead 2 (Video Game)
Virgil / Rescue 7 Soldier (voice)
 2009 Love Happens
Waiter
 2008/I W.
Paul Bremer
 2007 Blood of My Blood
Truck Driver
 2006 Dancing Ground (Short)
Tom
 2004 Law & Order (TV Series)
Jeff Harrington
- Paradigm (2004) ... Jeff Harrington
 2004 Benji: Off the Leash!
Livingston
 2002 Big Fat Liar
Photographer
 2002 Ed (TV Series)
Host #1
- Two Days of Freedom (2002) ... Host #1
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (17 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Location management (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Transportation department (2 credits)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Played Paddy O'Dowd in "A Touch of the Poet" play by Eugene O'Neill (Studio 54, New York City, New York, USA).

Official Sites:

Official Site | Twitter

Alternate Names:

'Young' Randall Newsome
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has appeared on Broadway with Christopher Plummer, Brian Dennehy, and Gabriel Byrne; and directed by the Tony Award-Winning director, Doug Hughes. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed