No photo available. Represent Scott Newman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,145 this week

Scott Newman (I) (1950–1978)

Scott Newman was born on September 23, 1950 in New York City, New York, USA as Alan Scott Newman. He was an actor, known for The Towering Inferno (1974), The Great Waldo Pepper (1975) and S.W.A.T. (1975). He died on November 20, 1978 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Wait, Is Mary Poppins a Witch?

Emily Mortimer shares her take on the title character in her film Mary Poppins Returns.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 18 Nov 2017
 
a list of 120 people
created 23 Sep 2015
 
a list of 2022 people
created 09 Aug 2016
 
a list of 346 people
created 25 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Scott Newman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Towering Inferno Young Fireman
(1974)
S.W.A.T. Will Brewer
(1975)
Breakheart Pass Rafferty
(1975)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 1977 Fraternity Row
Chunk Cherry
 1975 Breakheart Pass
Rafferty
 1975 S.W.A.T. (TV Series)
Will Brewer
- The Vendetta (1975) ... Will Brewer
 1975 Harry O (TV Series)
Randy
- Lester (1975) ... Randy
 1975 Marcus Welby, M.D. (TV Series)
Harry Palmer
- Four Plus Hot (1975) ... Harry Palmer
 1974 The Towering Inferno
Young Fireman
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1975 The Merv Griffin Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 11 February 1975 (1975) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Allan Scott Newman | Allen Scott
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In memory of Scott, Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward launched the Scott Newman Foundation at the University of Southern California. His sister Susan was in charge of the foundation whose goal was to alert grammar school age children of the danger of drugs. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed