No photo available. Represent John Newcombe? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 96,923 this week

John Newcombe (I)

John Newcombe was born on May 23, 1944 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia as John David Newcombe. He is an actor, known for Goldengirl (1979), Wimbledon (1937) and The Fifth Set: Australia and the Davis Cup (2000). He has been married to Angelika Regina Pfannenberg since February 21, 1966. They have three children. See full bio »

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Newcombe's work have you seen?

Known For

Goldengirl
Goldengirl Armitage
(1979)
Wimbledon
Wimbledon Himself - Commentator / Himself - Interviewee / Himself - Spectator
(1978-2017)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1979 Goldengirl
Armitage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (12 credits)
 1978-2017 Wimbledon (TV Series)
Himself - Spectator / Himself - Interviewee / Himself - Commentator
- 2017: Day 12, Part 2 (2017) ... Himself - Spectator (uncredited)
- 2015: Day 5, Part 1 (2015) ... Himself - Interviewee
- Episode #36.1 (1978) ... Himself - Commentator
 2013 Time of My Life (TV Series)
Himself
- Two of Us (2013) ... Himself
 2013 The 7.30 Report (TV Series)
Himself - Former Tennis Champion
- Episode dated 22 January 2013 (2013) ... Himself - Former Tennis Champion
 2011 Australian Open Classic Matches (TV Series)
Himself
 2011 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 2008 Wide World of Sports (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 29 June 2008 (2008) ... Himself
 2005 Enough Rope with Andrew Denton (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #3.23 (2005) ... Himself
 2005 Good Morning Australia (TV Series)
Himself - Former Tennis Champion
- Episode dated 29 July 2005 (2005) ... Himself - Former Tennis Champion
 2000 The Fifth Set: Australia and the Davis Cup (Documentary)
Himself
 1978 John Denver in Australia (TV Movie)
Himself
 1975 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 14 March 1975 (1975) ... Himself
 1971 The David Frost Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #4.2 (1971) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded an Officer of the Order of Australia Medal in the 1989 Queen's Birthday honors for service to the community, particularly to youth and to those with physical disabilities.

Nickname:

Newk

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial