No photo available. Represent Max Neufeld? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 99,055 this week

Max Neufeld (1887–1967)

Max Neufeld was born on February 13, 1887 in Guntersdorf, Lower Austria, Austria-Hungary. He was a director and actor, known for Die Brandstifter Europas (1926), Hoffmanns Erzählungen (1923) and An Orphan Boy of Vienna (1936). He died on December 2, 1967 in Vienna, Austria. See full bio »

Died:

(age 80) in Vienna, Austria

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7747 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 
a list of 500 people
created 27 May 2011
 
a list of 3760 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 908 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 
a list of 709 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Max Neufeld's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Die Brandstifter Europas
(1926)
Hoffmanns Erzählungen
(1923)
An Orphan Boy of Vienna
(1936)
Tanecek panny márinky
(1935)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (70 credits)
 1952 Abracadabra
 1948 Anni
 1946 Il tiranno di Padova (as Massimiliano Neufeld)
 1946 Revenge
 1940 Fortuna
 1940 Taverna rossa
 1939 Her First Love (as Massimiliano Neufeld)
 1939 A Wife in Danger (as Massimo Neufeld)
 1936 Fräulein Lilli (supervision)
 1935 Antonia, romance hongroise (co-director)
 1934 Temptation
 1932 Sehnsucht 202
 1931 Opera Ball
 1929 Rasputin
 1929 Nachtlokal
 1927 Die Strecke
 1922 Faustrecht
 1920 Winterstürme
 1920 Wildfeuer
Show Show Actor (48 credits)
Show Show Writer (24 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Casting director (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Story: "Opernredoute" (filmed as After the Ball (1932))

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

M. Neufeld | Massimiliano Neufeld | Massimo Neufeld
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

To his early movies as a director belong "Hoffmanns Erzählungen" (1924) where he appeared as an actor simultaneously. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page