No photo available. Represent Irving Gaynor Neiman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,838,023 this week

Irving Gaynor Neiman (1916–1996)

Contribute to IMDb. Add a bio, trivia, and more.
Update information for Irving Gaynor Neiman »

Anna Chlumsky Reveals the Best Moment From "Veep"

"Veep" star Anna Chlumsky reminisces about the show and picks the Disney movie that always makes her cry during our Take 5 challenge.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Irving Gaynor Neiman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

Playhouse 90 Writer
(1959)
'Way Out Writer
(1961)
(1957)
(1950-1954)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (30 credits)
 1977 The African Queen (TV Movie)
 1977 The Andros Targets (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
 1974-1975 Police Woman (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Target Black (1975) ... (written by)
- The Stalking of Joey Marr (1974) ... (written by)
 1971 Murder Once Removed (TV Movie) (written by)
 1968 Premiere (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Higher and Higher, Attorneys at Law (1968) ... (writer)
 1967 Judd for the Defense (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- Death from a Flower Girl (1967) ... (teleplay)
  Ironside (TV Series) (story - 1 episode, 1967) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1967)
- The Taker (1967) ... (story) / (teleplay)
 1965 The Trials of O'Brien (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- What Can Go Wrong (1965) ... (writer)
- Bargain Day on the Street of Regret (1965) ... (writer)
 1962-1965 The Doctors and the Nurses (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- The Witnesses (1965) ... (writer)
- A Private Room (1962) ... (writer)
 1965 Kraft Suspense Theatre (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- That Time in Havana (1965) ... (story)
 1964 The Bing Crosby Show (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1962 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode)
- Honor in Love (1962) ... (adaptation)
 1962 Playdate (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- The Greatest Man in the World (1962) ... (teleplay)
  Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes, 1954 - 1955) (written by - 1 episode, 1962)
- Anatomy of Betrayal: Dateline Cuba (1962) ... (written by)
- The Fatal Trap (1955) ... (writer)
- Half a Hero (1954) ... (writer)
- Judy and Me (1954) ... (writer)
 1961 Great Ghost Tales (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- Sredni Vashtar (1961) ... (teleplay)
  'Way Out (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes, 1961) (writer - 1 episode, 1961)
- Death Wish (1961) ... (written by)
- Dissolve to Black (1961) ... (written by)
- The Sisters (1961) ... (writer)
 1960 Shirley Temple's Storybook (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode)
- The House of the Seven Gables (1960) ... (adaptation)
 1960 Art Carney Special (TV Series) (adapted for television by - 1 episode)
- Full Moon Over Brooklyn (1960) ... (adapted for television by)
 1959 The Bells of St. Mary's (TV Movie)
 1959 Playhouse 90 (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Child of Our Time (1959) ... (written by)
 1957 Matinee Theatre (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Personal Equation (1957) ... (written by)
 1957 The Kaiser Aluminum Hour (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Deady Silence (1957) ... (writer)
 1956 Joe & Mabel (TV Series) (based on characters by - 1 episode)
- Joe's Bankbook (1956) ... (based on characters by)
  Justice (TV Series) (1 episode, 1955) (teleplay - 3 episodes, 1954) (story - 1 episode, 1954)
- Run for Your Life (1954) ... (teleplay)
- The Firebug (1954) ... (teleplay)
- The Crisis (1954) ... (teleplay)
- The Baker's Sons (1954) ... (story)
 1955 Stage 7 (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Magic Hat (1955) ... (story)
  Robert Montgomery Presents (TV Series) (adaptation - 12 episodes, 1950 - 1953) (writer - 4 episodes, 1953 - 1954) (written by - 2 episodes, 1954)
- Home Town (1954) ... (written by)
- Pilgrim's Pride (1954) ... (writer)
- The Quality of Mercy (1954) ... (writer)
- The Seventeenth of June (1954) ... (written by)
- Machinal (1954) ... (writer)
 1954 The Ford Television Theatre (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Marriageable Male (1954) ... (story)
  Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series) (teleplay - 3 episodes, 1953) (writer - 1 episode, 1953) (original story - 1 episode, 1953)
- In the Pincers (1953) ... (writer)
- Medicine Woman (1953) ... (original story) / (teleplay)
- Guardian of the Clock (1953) ... (teleplay)
- The Last Kiss (1953) ... (teleplay)
 1953 Danger (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- But the Patient Died (1953) ... (writer)
 1953 Repertory Theatre (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Cipher (1953) ... (written by)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Irving G. Neiman
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed