Bill Neil was born on September 24, 1939 in Long Beach, California, USA. He is known for I, Robot (2004), The Fifth Element (1997) and Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7140 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Neil's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

I, Robot Visual Effects
(2004)
The Fifth Element Visual Effects
(1997)
Judge Dredd Visual Effects
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (31 credits)
 2006 Superman Returns (visual effects director of photography)
 2004 I, Robot (director of photography: miniature unit)
 2000 Thomas and the Magic Railroad (visual effects supervisor)
 2000 Reindeer Games (miniature director of photography: Cinema Production Services)
 2000/I Supernova (visual effects director of photography: Digital Domain)
 1998 Paulie (visual effects director of photography: blue screen unit)
 1997 Tomorrow Never Dies (supervisor: visual effects & videographics team)
 1997 The Fifth Element (supervising visual effects director of photography)
 1996 Matilda (visual effects cinematography)
 1995 Judge Dredd (high speed director of photography: Mass. Illusion - as William Neil)
 1994 Terminal Velocity (director of photography: miniature unit - as William Niel)
 1993 Look Who's Talking Now (director of photography: SPI)
 1993 Matinee (visual effects director of photography)
 1992 Bram Stoker's Dracula (director of photography: miniature unit)
 1990 Edward Scissorhands (effects director of photography)
 1990 Ghost (visual effects consultant)
 1990 Dick Tracy (director of photography: miniature shoot)
 1988 Vibes (plate photography: Boss Film Corporation - as William Neil)
 1988 Die Hard (director of photography: Boss - as William Neil)
 1987 Masters of the Universe (visual effects director of photography - as William Neil)
 1986 Solarbabies (visual effects director of photography: USA)
 1986 Big Trouble in Little China (director of photography: visual effects crew)
 1986 Poltergeist II: The Other Side (director of photography: Boss Film Corporation)
 1985 Fright Night (visual effects cameraman: Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles)
 1984 2010: The Year We Make Contact (camera operator: Entertainment Effects Group)
 1984 Ghostbusters (chief cameraman: EEG)
 1983 The Right Stuff (effects cameraman: USFX - as William Neil)
 1983 Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (effects cameraman: ILM)
 1982 Poltergeist (effects cameraman: ILM)
 1981 Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark (camera operator: ILM)
 1980 Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (camera operator: miniature and optical effects unit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (7 credits)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

William C. Neil | William Neil | William Niel
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother-in-law of Francis Ford Coppola See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed