Bill Neff (I) (1913–1999)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,407 this week
Trailer
2:19 | Trailer
Bill Neff was born on June 30, 1913 in Wilmington, Delaware, USA as William Folwell Neff. He was an actor, known for A Foreign Affair (1948), I Was a Male War Bride (1949) and Miss Tatlock's Millions (1948). He died on December 27, 1999 in Paoli, Pennsylvania, USA. See full bio »

How Comedy Greats Inspired Marlon Wayans' 'Sextuplets'

Sextuplets star Marlon Wayans shares who inspired his multiple roles in his new Netflix comedy.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Day the Earth Stood Still
Sat, Aug 24 12:00 AM PDT on FXM (074)
The Day the Earth Stood Still
Sat, Aug 24 8:10 AM PDT on FXM (074)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Neff's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

A Foreign Affair Lieutenant Lee Thompson
(1948)
I Was a Male War Bride Capt. Jack Ramsey
(1949)
Miss Tatlock's Millions The real Schuyler Tatlock
(1948)
Cop Hater Kling - Rookie Cop
(1958)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (44 credits)
 2008 The Search for Truth (Short)
Old Man
 1993 Return to Lonesome Dove (TV Mini-Series)
Doctor (Ogallala)
- The Passing (1993) ... Doctor (Ogallala)
 1967 The Reluctant Astronaut
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1965 Green Acres (TV Series)
Mr. Wilson
- Don't Call Us, We'll Call You (1965) ... Mr. Wilson (as William Neff)
 1965 The Rogues (TV Series)
Hotel Manager
- Bow to a Master (1965) ... Hotel Manager (as William Neff)
 1962 Experiment in Terror
FBI Agent (uncredited)
 1961 Breakfast at Tiffany's
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1960 Man with a Camera (TV Series)
Guard
- Hot Ice Cream (1960) ... Guard (as William Neff)
 1958 The Last Hurrah
Man at Campaign HQ (uncredited)
 1958 Cop Hater
Kling - Rookie Cop (as William Neff)
 1957 The Spirit of St. Louis
Cadet (uncredited)
 1955 The Father Who Had No Sons (TV Movie)
Sergeant Briggs (as William Neff)
 1955 A Bullet for Joey
Sergeant (uncredited)
 1954 I Led 3 Lives (TV Series)
Joe
- Minority Control (1954) ... Joe
 1954 Treasury Men in Action (TV Series)
Agent Gilbert
- The Case of the Losing Gamble (1954) ... Agent Gilbert
 1954 Public Defender (TV Series)
Ed Stevens
- Destiny (1954) ... Ed Stevens (as William Neff)
 1954 Sabrina
Man with Linus Larrabee (uncredited)
 1952 Off Limits
Peters (uncredited)
 1952 Flat Top
Combat Flyer (uncredited)
 1952 Jumping Jacks
Captain (uncredited)
 1952 Phone Call from a Stranger
Co-Pilot (uncredited)
 1951 Starlift
Co-Pilot (uncredited)
 1951 Flight to Mars
Sergeant (uncredited)
 1951 The Day the Earth Stood Still
Police Officer Behind Desk (uncredited)
 1951 The Prowler
Airline Clerk (uncredited)
 1951 The Thing from Another World
Bill Stone (uncredited)
 1950 The West Point Story
Underclassman (uncredited)
 1950 Again... Pioneers
Minister (as William Neff)
 1949 I Was a Male War Bride
Capt. Jack Ramsey (as William Neff)
 1948 Force of Evil
Law Clerk (uncredited)
 1948 Command Decision
Flyer (uncredited)
 1948 Miss Tatlock's Millions
The real Schuyler Tatlock
 1948 Sealed Verdict
Air Force Officer (uncredited)
 1948 Beyond Glory
Lieutenant Peters (uncredited)
 1948 Tap Roots
Lieutenant (uncredited)
 1948 A Foreign Affair
Lieutenant Lee Thompson (as William Neff)
 1948 B.F.'s Daughter
Army Captain (uncredited)
 1948 Alias a Gentleman
Rookie Cop (uncredited)
 1947 Roses Are Red
Reporter (uncredited)
 1947 King of the Bandits
Captain of Firing Squad (uncredited)
 1947 Cass Timberlane
Page at Country Club (uncredited)
 1947 Living in a Big Way
G.I. Bill (uncredited)
 1947 That's My Man
Weights Man (uncredited)
 1945 They Were Expendable
Submarine Skipper / Boat Crew Member (uncredited)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

William F. Neff | William Neff
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

(1987-) Professor of film and television in the Media and Theater Arts department at Montana State University.

Nickname:

Santa Claus

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed